Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25d. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Family members
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 19 1.3% 1.3%
A few 129 9% 10.3%
About half 119 8.3% 18.6%
Most 578 40.4% 59%
All 267 18.7% 77.7%
No opinion 319 22.3% 100%
Missing 235
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 1.7%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.3%
19
A few 7.7%
18
7.9%
22
11.0%
34
7.8%
21
10.3%
19
9.5%
15
9.0%
129
About half 12.9%
30
6.4%
18
8.4%
26
6.7%
18
9.7%
18
5.7%
9
8.3%
119
Most 31.3%
73
47.1%
132
35.1%
108
42.4%
114
43.2%
80
45.6%
72
40.4%
579
All 19.3%
45
16.1%
45
19.2%
59
19.7%
53
20.0%
37
17.1%
27
18.6%
266
No opinion 27.0%
63
21.1%
59
24.0%
74
22.7%
61
16.8%
31
20.9%
33
22.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
280
100.0%
308
100.0%
269
100.0%
185
100.0%
158

1433


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
3
4.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
A few 12.5%
13
8.6%
36
10.3%
40
11.7%
18
7.3%
13
4.3%
7
9.0%
127
About half 8.7%
9
10.3%
43
6.7%
26
11.0%
17
3.9%
7
9.9%
16
8.4%
118
Most 30.8%
32
40.2%
168
45.8%
178
38.3%
59
36.3%
65
44.1%
71
40.8%
573
All 22.1%
23
19.4%
81
15.9%
62
16.2%
25
24.6%
44
14.9%
24
18.4%
259
No opinion 24.0%
25
20.3%
85
20.6%
80
18.2%
28
27.4%
49
26.7%
43
22.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
418
100.0%
389
100.0%
154
100.0%
179
100.0%
161

1405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.9%
13
0.8%
6
1.3%
19
A few 10.2%
68
8.0%
61
9.0%
129
About half 8.5%
57
8.0%
61
8.2%
118
Most 38.2%
255
42.3%
323
40.4%
578
All 15.9%
106
21.1%
161
18.7%
267
No opinion 25.2%
168
19.9%
152
22.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
764

1431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 0.8%
4
4.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
5.1%
5
4.0%
4
1.4%
19
A few 14.9%
74
19.7%
14
3.8%
11
5.9%
19
1.0%
1
8.0%
8
9.2%
127
About half 10.9%
54
15.5%
11
10.3%
30
4.9%
16
4.0%
4
3.0%
3
8.5%
118
Most 40.1%
199
29.6%
21
41.1%
120
50.6%
164
39.4%
39
22.0%
22
40.9%
565
All 13.5%
67
5.6%
4
24.7%
72
24.7%
80
16.2%
16
12.0%
12
18.2%
251
No opinion 19.8%
98
25.4%
18
19.9%
58
13.3%
43
34.3%
34
51.0%
51
21.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
71
100.0%
292
100.0%
324
100.0%
99
100.0%
100

1382


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.6%
2
2.6%
9
1.3%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
19
A few 8.4%
27
11.8%
41
8.6%
40
7.0%
21
9.0%
129
About half 6.8%
22
8.0%
28
9.1%
42
9.1%
27
8.3%
119
Most 40.1%
129
41.4%
144
39.7%
184
40.6%
121
40.4%
578
All 22.7%
73
18.7%
65
17.3%
80
16.1%
48
18.6%
266
No opinion 21.4%
69
17.5%
61
24.0%
111
26.5%
79
22.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
348
100.0%
463
100.0%
298

1431


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 2.4%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.1%
16
A few 7.7%
29
1.3%
2
7.0%
11
8.9%
16
12.0%
11
12.9%
59
9.1%
128
About half 8.8%
33
6.5%
10
5.7%
9
12.8%
23
8.7%
8
7.7%
35
8.4%
118
Most 26.9%
101
46.4%
71
44.6%
70
45.3%
81
46.7%
43
45.2%
206
40.5%
572
All 22.4%
84
22.9%
35
17.2%
27
16.8%
30
18.5%
17
15.6%
71
18.7%
264
No opinion 31.7%
119
22.2%
34
25.5%
40
16.2%
29
14.1%
13
17.3%
79
22.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
153
100.0%
157
100.0%
179
100.0%
92
100.0%
456

1412



Bookmark and Share