Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETCHRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25e. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Christians
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 8 .6% .6%
A few 85 5.9% 6.5%
About half 114 7.9% 14.4%
Most 511 35.4% 49.8%
All 409 28.3% 78.1%
No opinion 316 21.9% 100%
Missing 221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
7
A few 5.2%
12
5.0%
14
5.8%
18
6.3%
17
7.7%
14
5.9%
10
5.9%
85
About half 6.9%
16
9.6%
27
8.7%
27
7.4%
20
7.7%
14
5.9%
10
7.9%
114
Most 32.8%
76
34.8%
98
33.9%
105
38.0%
103
34.3%
62
40.2%
68
35.4%
512
All 27.6%
64
29.1%
82
27.4%
85
25.8%
70
33.1%
60
29.0%
49
28.4%
410
No opinion 26.7%
62
21.6%
61
23.5%
73
22.1%
60
17.1%
31
17.8%
30
21.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
282
100.0%
310
100.0%
271
100.0%
181
100.0%
169

1445


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A few 5.5%
6
5.2%
22
5.7%
22
9.7%
15
4.4%
8
5.6%
9
5.8%
82
About half 10.9%
12
8.0%
34
8.0%
31
9.7%
15
7.2%
13
5.6%
9
8.1%
114
Most 21.8%
24
35.9%
152
37.5%
146
35.7%
55
33.9%
61
40.6%
65
35.5%
503
All 39.1%
43
31.2%
132
27.8%
108
26.6%
41
26.1%
47
20.6%
33
28.5%
404
No opinion 21.8%
24
18.9%
80
21.1%
82
17.5%
27
28.3%
51
27.5%
44
21.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
423
100.0%
389
100.0%
154
100.0%
180
100.0%
160

1416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
A few 7.5%
50
4.5%
35
5.9%
85
About half 8.7%
58
7.2%
56
7.9%
114
Most 34.1%
228
36.5%
283
35.4%
511
All 24.1%
161
32.0%
248
28.3%
409
No opinion 24.4%
163
19.7%
153
21.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
775

1443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.5%
7
A few 5.3%
27
12.5%
9
4.4%
13
5.0%
16
9.0%
9
7.9%
8
5.9%
82
About half 8.7%
44
13.9%
10
6.4%
19
8.7%
28
9.0%
9
5.0%
5
8.2%
115
Most 29.9%
151
25.0%
18
36.7%
109
53.4%
172
35.0%
35
14.9%
15
35.8%
500
All 40.2%
203
22.2%
16
31.3%
93
17.1%
55
11.0%
11
13.9%
14
28.1%
392
No opinion 15.4%
78
26.4%
19
21.2%
63
15.8%
51
36.0%
36
53.5%
54
21.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
72
100.0%
297
100.0%
322
100.0%
100
100.0%
101

1397


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
8
A few 5.3%
17
6.3%
22
5.3%
25
6.6%
20
5.8%
84
About half 9.0%
29
7.4%
26
6.8%
32
9.0%
27
7.9%
114
Most 39.6%
128
42.5%
149
27.3%
128
35.2%
106
35.4%
511
All 22.3%
72
25.1%
88
38.2%
179
23.6%
71
28.4%
410
No opinion 23.8%
77
17.9%
63
21.7%
102
24.9%
75
22.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
469
100.0%
301

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
A few 8.7%
33
2.0%
3
5.0%
8
3.4%
6
6.4%
6
6.3%
29
6.0%
85
About half 8.7%
33
9.9%
15
5.0%
8
11.2%
20
10.6%
10
5.8%
27
7.9%
113
Most 27.0%
102
34.2%
52
41.6%
67
43.0%
77
41.5%
39
36.1%
167
35.3%
504
All 21.7%
82
27.6%
42
22.4%
36
27.9%
50
28.7%
27
36.4%
168
28.4%
405
No opinion 32.0%
121
26.3%
40
26.1%
42
14.5%
26
12.8%
12
15.4%
71
21.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
94
100.0%
462

1426



Bookmark and Share