Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GETBUDDH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25f. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Buddhists
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 224 15.6% 15.6%
A few 113 7.9% 23.5%
About half 75 5.2% 28.7%
Most 314 21.9% 50.6%
All 150 10.5% 61.1%
No opinion 559 39% 100.1%
Missing 234
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 16.9%
40
19.5%
55
14.9%
46
13.0%
35
17.9%
32
10.3%
16
15.7%
224
A few 7.2%
17
8.5%
24
7.1%
22
10.0%
27
5.6%
10
8.4%
13
7.9%
113
About half 5.1%
12
1.8%
5
5.2%
16
5.9%
16
8.4%
15
6.5%
10
5.2%
74
Most 17.8%
42
21.3%
60
22.7%
70
23.7%
64
22.3%
40
23.2%
36
21.8%
312
All 10.6%
25
12.1%
34
9.4%
29
10.7%
29
12.8%
23
5.8%
9
10.4%
149
No opinion 42.4%
100
36.9%
104
40.8%
126
36.7%
99
33.0%
59
45.8%
71
39.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
282
100.0%
309
100.0%
270
100.0%
179
100.0%
155

1431


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 11.0%
11
18.0%
76
14.7%
57
22.1%
34
13.3%
24
12.3%
20
15.8%
222
A few 10.0%
10
6.4%
27
9.3%
36
9.1%
14
4.4%
8
9.3%
15
7.8%
110
About half 2.0%
2
7.3%
31
4.4%
17
7.8%
12
3.3%
6
4.3%
7
5.3%
75
Most 13.0%
13
19.4%
82
24.8%
96
18.8%
29
24.3%
44
25.9%
42
21.8%
306
All 21.0%
21
11.4%
48
7.0%
27
7.8%
12
11.6%
21
10.5%
17
10.4%
146
No opinion 43.0%
43
37.4%
158
39.8%
154
34.4%
53
43.1%
78
37.7%
61
38.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
422
100.0%
387
100.0%
154
100.0%
181
100.0%
162

1406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 17.5%
117
14.0%
107
15.6%
224
A few 8.1%
54
7.7%
59
7.9%
113
About half 4.9%
33
5.5%
42
5.2%
75
Most 21.6%
145
22.1%
169
21.9%
314
All 8.5%
57
12.2%
93
10.5%
150
No opinion 39.4%
264
38.6%
295
39.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
765

1435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 34.1%
171
17.6%
12
8.8%
26
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
6.0%
6
16.2%
224
A few 9.4%
47
14.7%
10
6.8%
20
6.5%
21
6.1%
6
7.0%
7
8.0%
111
About half 4.0%
20
5.9%
4
6.5%
19
6.5%
21
7.1%
7
4.0%
4
5.4%
75
Most 9.6%
48
5.9%
4
22.8%
67
44.9%
144
29.3%
29
13.0%
13
22.0%
305
All 7.2%
36
5.9%
4
12.6%
37
10.9%
35
11.1%
11
10.0%
10
9.6%
133
No opinion 35.9%
180
50.0%
34
42.5%
125
29.3%
94
43.4%
43
60.0%
60
38.7%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
68
100.0%
294
100.0%
321
100.0%
99
100.0%
100

1384


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 7.2%
23
19.0%
66
22.7%
106
9.8%
29
15.7%
224
A few 6.6%
21
9.8%
34
7.7%
36
7.4%
22
7.9%
113
About half 6.9%
22
3.2%
11
4.9%
23
6.1%
18
5.2%
74
Most 28.8%
92
25.4%
88
13.1%
61
24.2%
72
21.9%
313
All 14.7%
47
8.4%
29
8.6%
40
11.1%
33
10.4%
149
No opinion 35.9%
115
34.3%
119
43.0%
201
41.4%
123
39.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
347
100.0%
467
100.0%
297

1431


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 5.0%
19
3.3%
5
8.8%
14
10.2%
18
14.9%
14
33.1%
153
15.7%
223
A few 5.3%
20
5.3%
8
6.3%
10
10.2%
18
13.8%
13
9.5%
44
8.0%
113
About half 6.6%
25
8.6%
13
5.0%
8
6.8%
12
5.3%
5
2.6%
12
5.3%
75
Most 22.5%
85
26.3%
40
27.7%
44
31.8%
56
19.1%
18
14.7%
68
21.9%
311
All 16.1%
61
17.1%
26
10.1%
16
5.1%
9
4.3%
4
7.4%
34
10.6%
150
No opinion 44.4%
168
39.5%
60
42.1%
67
35.8%
63
42.6%
40
32.7%
151
38.6%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
152
100.0%
159
100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
462

1421



Bookmark and Share