Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GETMUSLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25g. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Muslims
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 226 15.8% 15.8%
A few 153 10.7% 26.5%
About half 86 6% 32.5%
Most 276 19.3% 51.8%
All 130 9.1% 60.9%
No opinion 560 39.1% 100%
Missing 235
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 15.4%
36
18.4%
52
14.9%
46
14.1%
38
19.9%
36
11.6%
18
15.8%
226
A few 9.8%
23
12.4%
35
9.1%
28
11.9%
32
8.3%
15
12.3%
19
10.6%
152
About half 6.4%
15
1.8%
5
6.5%
20
7.4%
20
8.3%
15
7.7%
12
6.1%
87
Most 15.4%
36
20.8%
59
21.1%
65
20.0%
54
18.2%
33
19.4%
30
19.4%
277
All 9.8%
23
10.6%
30
7.5%
23
8.9%
24
11.6%
21
5.2%
8
9.0%
129
No opinion 43.2%
101
36.0%
102
40.9%
126
37.8%
102
33.7%
61
43.9%
68
39.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
283
100.0%
308
100.0%
270
100.0%
181
100.0%
155

1431


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 11.7%
12
18.1%
76
13.4%
52
22.7%
35
14.0%
25
14.4%
23
15.9%
223
A few 12.6%
13
9.8%
41
12.7%
49
11.7%
18
4.5%
8
13.1%
21
10.7%
150
About half 4.9%
5
7.6%
32
4.7%
18
7.8%
12
6.1%
11
5.0%
8
6.1%
86
Most 9.7%
10
17.7%
74
22.7%
88
15.6%
24
22.9%
41
21.3%
34
19.3%
271
All 19.4%
20
9.1%
38
6.5%
25
6.5%
10
10.1%
18
8.8%
14
8.9%
125
No opinion 41.7%
43
37.7%
158
40.1%
155
35.7%
55
42.5%
76
37.5%
60
39.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
419
100.0%
387
100.0%
154
100.0%
179
100.0%
160

1402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.3%
122
13.6%
104
15.8%
226
A few 11.0%
73
10.4%
80
10.7%
153
About half 5.9%
39
6.3%
48
6.1%
87
Most 18.9%
126
19.6%
150
19.3%
276
All 6.6%
44
11.2%
86
9.1%
130
No opinion 39.3%
262
38.9%
298
39.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
766

1432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 33.1%
165
15.7%
11
10.5%
31
1.9%
6
5.0%
5
6.9%
7
16.3%
225
A few 11.2%
56
15.7%
11
8.5%
25
11.5%
37
12.0%
12
6.9%
7
10.7%
148
About half 3.8%
19
8.6%
6
6.8%
20
8.7%
28
10.0%
10
4.0%
4
6.3%
87
Most 8.8%
44
5.7%
4
21.1%
62
39.3%
126
21.0%
21
12.9%
13
19.5%
270
All 6.4%
32
2.9%
2
10.5%
31
9.3%
30
11.0%
11
9.9%
10
8.4%
116
No opinion 36.5%
182
51.4%
36
42.5%
125
29.3%
94
41.0%
41
59.4%
60
38.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
70
100.0%
294
100.0%
321
100.0%
100
100.0%
101

1384


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 7.2%
23
18.7%
65
23.5%
109
9.7%
29
15.8%
226
A few 10.0%
32
13.5%
47
9.7%
45
9.7%
29
10.7%
153
About half 9.4%
30
3.2%
11
5.2%
24
6.7%
20
5.9%
85
Most 24.4%
78
23.1%
80
11.4%
53
22.1%
66
19.4%
277
All 12.8%
41
8.4%
29
6.3%
29
10.0%
30
9.0%
129
No opinion 36.3%
116
33.1%
115
43.8%
203
41.8%
125
39.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
347
100.0%
463
100.0%
299

1429


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 5.3%
20
2.6%
4
9.5%
15
11.4%
20
17.9%
17
32.3%
148
15.8%
224
A few 9.3%
35
8.6%
13
9.5%
15
14.2%
25
14.7%
14
10.9%
50
10.7%
152
About half 8.5%
32
9.2%
14
5.1%
8
8.5%
15
6.3%
6
2.4%
11
6.1%
86
Most 19.6%
74
26.3%
40
24.7%
39
25.0%
44
13.7%
13
14.2%
65
19.4%
275
All 14.3%
54
15.1%
23
8.9%
14
4.5%
8
4.2%
4
5.7%
26
9.1%
129
No opinion 43.0%
162
38.2%
58
42.4%
67
36.4%
64
43.2%
41
34.5%
158
38.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
152
100.0%
158
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
458

1416



Bookmark and Share