Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GETJEWS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25h. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Jews
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 84 5.9% 5.9%
A few 164 11.5% 17.4%
About half 106 7.4% 24.8%
Most 384 26.9% 51.7%
All 160 11.2% 62.9%
No opinion 530 37.1% 100%
Missing 235
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 7.3%
17
8.1%
23
5.3%
16
4.8%
13
4.9%
9
3.8%
6
5.9%
84
A few 7.7%
18
10.6%
30
11.2%
34
13.7%
37
14.2%
26
11.5%
18
11.4%
163
About half 9.4%
22
5.3%
15
5.9%
18
6.3%
17
11.5%
21
9.0%
14
7.5%
107
Most 21.4%
50
29.0%
82
26.6%
81
28.1%
76
27.3%
50
28.8%
45
26.9%
384
All 12.0%
28
12.4%
35
11.2%
34
10.7%
29
12.6%
23
7.1%
11
11.2%
160
No opinion 42.3%
99
34.6%
98
39.8%
121
36.3%
98
29.5%
54
39.7%
62
37.2%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
283
100.0%
304
100.0%
270
100.0%
183
100.0%
156

1430


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 4.8%
5
6.5%
27
5.9%
23
8.4%
13
5.0%
9
3.1%
5
5.8%
82
A few 14.4%
15
9.9%
41
11.1%
43
14.9%
23
7.7%
14
15.4%
25
11.5%
161
About half 6.7%
7
8.0%
33
8.2%
32
8.4%
13
6.6%
12
6.2%
10
7.6%
107
Most 17.3%
18
26.6%
110
29.9%
116
24.0%
37
27.1%
49
29.0%
47
26.9%
377
All 20.2%
21
12.1%
50
8.2%
32
7.1%
11
13.8%
25
10.5%
17
11.1%
156
No opinion 36.5%
38
37.0%
153
36.6%
142
37.0%
57
39.8%
72
35.8%
58
37.1%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
414
100.0%
388
100.0%
154
100.0%
181
100.0%
162

1403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 7.7%
51
4.2%
32
5.8%
83
A few 12.5%
83
10.6%
81
11.5%
164
About half 7.1%
47
7.9%
60
7.5%
107
Most 26.0%
173
27.7%
211
26.9%
384
All 9.2%
61
13.0%
99
11.2%
160
No opinion 37.7%
251
36.7%
280
37.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
763

1429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 10.7%
53
9.9%
7
3.7%
11
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
5.9%
6
6.0%
83
A few 17.6%
87
12.7%
9
9.5%
28
8.4%
27
4.0%
4
6.9%
7
11.7%
162
About half 8.7%
43
7.0%
5
6.4%
19
7.7%
25
11.1%
11
4.0%
4
7.7%
107
Most 17.8%
88
12.7%
9
29.5%
87
45.8%
148
30.3%
30
13.9%
14
27.2%
376
All 8.9%
44
2.8%
2
15.6%
46
10.2%
33
11.1%
11
9.9%
10
10.6%
146
No opinion 36.2%
179
54.9%
39
35.3%
104
27.2%
88
39.4%
39
59.4%
60
36.8%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
71
100.0%
295
100.0%
323
100.0%
99
100.0%
101

1383


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.8%
9
6.9%
24
8.8%
41
3.0%
9
5.8%
83
A few 6.9%
22
15.5%
54
12.5%
58
10.1%
30
11.5%
164
About half 7.6%
24
5.7%
20
8.0%
37
8.4%
25
7.4%
106
Most 35.3%
112
29.5%
103
18.3%
85
28.2%
84
26.9%
384
All 14.5%
46
9.5%
33
9.3%
43
12.8%
38
11.2%
160
No opinion 32.8%
104
33.0%
115
43.1%
200
37.6%
112
37.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
349
100.0%
464
100.0%
298

1428


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 4.5%
17
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
4.5%
8
3.2%
3
11.0%
50
5.8%
82
A few 6.7%
25
3.9%
6
5.7%
9
13.0%
23
18.1%
17
18.4%
84
11.6%
164
About half 8.3%
31
9.8%
15
5.7%
9
10.2%
18
7.4%
7
5.9%
27
7.6%
107
Most 23.3%
87
31.4%
48
36.1%
57
31.6%
56
29.8%
28
22.6%
103
26.8%
379
All 15.5%
58
18.3%
28
11.4%
18
5.6%
10
5.3%
5
8.8%
40
11.3%
159
No opinion 41.7%
156
35.9%
55
39.2%
62
35.0%
62
36.2%
34
33.3%
152
36.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
153
100.0%
158
100.0%
177
100.0%
94
100.0%
456

1412



Bookmark and Share