Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETNONRL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25f. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Non-religious people
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 298 20.8% 20.8%
A few 191 13.3% 34.1%
About half 90 6.3% 40.4%
Most 216 15.1% 55.5%
All 111 7.7% 63.2%
No opinion 527 36.8% 100%
Missing 236
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 21.3%
50
21.6%
61
18.1%
55
21.0%
57
23.5%
43
20.5%
32
20.8%
298
A few 11.9%
28
13.1%
37
13.8%
42
12.5%
34
13.1%
24
16.7%
26
13.3%
191
About half 4.3%
10
6.7%
19
6.9%
21
4.8%
13
8.7%
16
7.1%
11
6.3%
90
Most 11.1%
26
17.7%
50
14.5%
44
17.3%
47
14.2%
26
14.7%
23
15.1%
216
All 10.2%
24
8.1%
23
7.6%
23
7.7%
21
8.7%
16
3.2%
5
7.8%
112
No opinion 41.3%
97
32.9%
93
39.1%
119
36.8%
100
31.7%
58
37.8%
59
36.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
283
100.0%
304
100.0%
272
100.0%
183
100.0%
156

1433


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 17.5%
18
25.2%
105
18.4%
72
25.2%
39
18.2%
33
17.4%
28
21.0%
295
A few 15.5%
16
12.7%
53
16.1%
63
12.9%
20
8.8%
16
13.7%
22
13.5%
190
About half 2.9%
3
6.2%
26
5.9%
23
11.6%
18
5.0%
9
6.2%
10
6.3%
89
Most 11.7%
12
14.1%
59
14.3%
56
12.3%
19
19.9%
36
17.4%
28
14.9%
210
All 16.5%
17
7.0%
29
6.1%
24
7.1%
11
9.4%
17
6.8%
11
7.7%
109
No opinion 35.9%
37
34.8%
145
39.1%
153
31.0%
48
38.7%
70
38.5%
62
36.6%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
417
100.0%
391
100.0%
155
100.0%
181
100.0%
161

1408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 20.2%
135
21.3%
163
20.8%
298
A few 15.4%
103
11.5%
88
13.3%
191
About half 6.3%
42
6.3%
48
6.3%
90
Most 14.6%
98
15.4%
118
15.1%
216
All 6.1%
41
9.3%
71
7.8%
112
No opinion 37.4%
250
36.1%
276
36.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
764

1433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 39.7%
198
22.5%
16
17.4%
51
4.7%
15
7.0%
7
6.9%
7
21.2%
294
A few 13.0%
65
19.7%
14
13.7%
40
17.1%
55
9.0%
9
6.9%
7
13.7%
190
About half 5.0%
25
5.6%
4
5.5%
16
10.0%
32
7.0%
7
5.9%
6
6.5%
90
Most 6.2%
31
1.4%
1
16.0%
47
29.3%
94
23.0%
23
10.8%
11
14.9%
207
All 4.4%
22
1.4%
1
9.9%
29
7.5%
24
11.0%
11
11.8%
12
7.1%
99
No opinion 31.7%
158
49.3%
35
37.5%
110
31.5%
101
43.0%
43
57.8%
59
36.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
71
100.0%
293
100.0%
321
100.0%
100
100.0%
102

1386


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 11.0%
35
25.6%
89
27.0%
126
16.0%
48
20.8%
298
A few 15.7%
50
13.3%
46
13.1%
61
11.3%
34
13.3%
191
About half 7.5%
24
4.9%
17
5.1%
24
8.7%
26
6.4%
91
Most 19.8%
63
16.1%
56
10.1%
47
16.3%
49
15.0%
215
All 11.9%
38
6.3%
22
5.6%
26
8.3%
25
7.8%
111
No opinion 34.0%
108
33.7%
117
39.2%
183
39.3%
118
36.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
347
100.0%
467
100.0%
300

1432


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 6.3%
24
4.0%
6
15.2%
24
19.0%
34
20.7%
19
40.6%
187
20.7%
294
A few 10.8%
41
11.9%
18
15.8%
25
18.4%
33
21.7%
20
11.7%
54
13.5%
191
About half 7.7%
29
9.3%
14
4.4%
7
9.5%
17
5.4%
5
3.9%
18
6.3%
90
Most 18.3%
69
23.2%
35
19.0%
30
16.8%
30
7.6%
7
9.3%
43
15.1%
214
All 14.0%
53
13.9%
21
7.0%
11
1.7%
3
3.3%
3
4.6%
21
7.9%
112
No opinion 42.9%
162
37.7%
57
38.6%
61
34.6%
62
41.3%
38
29.9%
138
36.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
151
100.0%
158
100.0%
179
100.0%
92
100.0%
461

1419



Bookmark and Share