Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WITNHEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26a. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I witnessed a miraculous, physical healing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 369 23% 23%
No 1233 77% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
53
17.6%
56
24.0%
81
29.7%
91
22.7%
46
23.7%
42
23.0%
369
No 79.7%
208
82.4%
262
76.0%
256
70.3%
215
77.3%
157
76.3%
135
77.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
318
100.0%
337
100.0%
306
100.0%
203
100.0%
177

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
31
21.3%
95
25.0%
108
28.7%
47
20.9%
44
18.7%
37
23.0%
362
No 73.9%
88
78.7%
352
75.0%
324
71.3%
117
79.1%
167
81.3%
161
77.0%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
447
100.0%
432
100.0%
164
100.0%
211
100.0%
198

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
148
26.1%
220
23.0%
368
No 80.4%
609
73.9%
623
77.0%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
843

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
178
49.3%
36
14.6%
46
17.4%
59
25.6%
32
5.6%
10
23.3%
361
No 65.4%
337
50.7%
37
85.4%
270
82.6%
281
74.4%
93
94.4%
169
76.7%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
73
100.0%
316
100.0%
340
100.0%
125
100.0%
179

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
60
21.9%
82
32.0%
166
17.0%
61
23.0%
369
No 82.9%
290
78.1%
292
68.0%
352
83.0%
298
77.0%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
374
100.0%
518
100.0%
359

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
42
5.6%
9
17.4%
29
24.2%
45
29.9%
29
44.5%
212
23.1%
366
No 91.5%
453
94.4%
151
82.6%
138
75.8%
141
70.1%
68
55.5%
264
76.9%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
160
100.0%
167
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
476

1581



Bookmark and Share