Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RECHEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26b. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I received a miraculous, physical healing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 255 15.9% 15.9%
No 1346 84.1% 100%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
32
11.9%
38
15.2%
51
19.7%
60
16.6%
34
22.3%
40
15.9%
255
No 87.6%
226
88.1%
280
84.8%
285
80.3%
245
83.4%
171
77.7%
139
84.1%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
305
100.0%
205
100.0%
179

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
30
17.8%
80
15.0%
65
17.9%
29
10.5%
22
11.1%
22
15.8%
248
No 75.0%
90
82.2%
369
85.0%
368
82.1%
133
89.5%
188
88.9%
177
84.2%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
449
100.0%
433
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
199

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
100
18.3%
155
15.9%
255
No 86.7%
653
81.7%
694
84.1%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
849

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
114
47.2%
34
10.2%
32
11.5%
39
15.2%
19
3.9%
7
15.8%
245
No 77.9%
403
52.8%
38
89.8%
283
88.5%
301
84.8%
106
96.1%
172
84.2%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
315
100.0%
340
100.0%
125
100.0%
179

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
48
12.7%
47
22.8%
119
11.7%
42
16.0%
256
No 86.4%
304
87.3%
323
77.2%
402
88.3%
318
84.0%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
370
100.0%
521
100.0%
360

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
38
9.9%
16
11.5%
19
12.9%
24
19.4%
19
28.8%
136
15.9%
252
No 92.4%
459
90.1%
146
88.5%
146
87.1%
162
80.6%
79
71.2%
337
84.1%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
473

1581



Bookmark and Share