Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TONGUES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26c. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I spoke or prayed in tongues
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 121 7.5% 7.5%
No 1489 92.5% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
15
4.4%
14
9.7%
33
11.1%
34
8.3%
17
4.5%
8
7.5%
121
No 94.3%
250
95.6%
304
90.3%
307
88.9%
273
91.7%
188
95.5%
168
92.5%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
318
100.0%
340
100.0%
307
100.0%
205
100.0%
176

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
15
9.5%
43
7.8%
34
3.0%
5
6.1%
13
4.5%
9
7.5%
119
No 87.4%
104
90.5%
408
92.2%
401
97.0%
159
93.9%
199
95.5%
190
92.5%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
451
100.0%
435
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
199

1580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
48
8.6%
73
7.5%
121
No 93.7%
709
91.4%
780
92.5%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
853

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
76
21.3%
16
3.8%
12
3.5%
12
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
7.7%
120
No 85.4%
444
78.7%
59
96.2%
305
96.5%
330
98.4%
122
98.9%
177
92.3%
1437
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
75
100.0%
317
100.0%
342
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
22
7.4%
28
10.7%
56
4.2%
15
7.5%
121
No 93.7%
327
92.6%
349
89.3%
469
95.8%
344
92.5%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
377
100.0%
525
100.0%
359

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
12
4.9%
8
4.2%
7
4.8%
9
9.3%
9
15.4%
74
7.5%
119
No 97.6%
483
95.1%
156
95.8%
159
95.2%
177
90.7%
88
84.6%
406
92.5%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
164
100.0%
166
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
480

1588



Bookmark and Share