Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FELTCALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26d. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I felt called by God to do something
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 714 44.4% 44.4%
No 893 55.6% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
120
46.2%
147
45.3%
154
45.8%
141
42.6%
87
37.3%
66
44.4%
715
No 54.2%
142
53.8%
171
54.7%
186
54.2%
167
57.4%
117
62.7%
111
55.6%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
318
100.0%
340
100.0%
308
100.0%
204
100.0%
177

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
53
41.0%
185
47.9%
207
45.7%
75
42.3%
90
47.5%
95
44.6%
705
No 56.2%
68
59.0%
266
52.1%
225
54.3%
89
57.7%
123
52.5%
105
55.4%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
451
100.0%
432
100.0%
164
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
300
48.6%
414
44.4%
714
No 60.4%
457
51.4%
437
55.6%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
851

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
332
82.9%
63
42.4%
134
33.9%
115
35.2%
44
5.0%
9
44.8%
697
No 36.2%
188
17.1%
13
57.6%
182
66.1%
224
64.8%
81
95.0%
170
55.2%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
76
100.0%
316
100.0%
339
100.0%
125
100.0%
179

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
126
44.4%
166
53.8%
282
39.2%
141
44.5%
715
No 64.0%
224
55.6%
208
46.2%
242
60.8%
219
55.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
374
100.0%
524
100.0%
360

1608


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
56
27.6%
45
46.1%
77
54.0%
101
68.7%
68
75.2%
358
44.4%
705
No 88.7%
439
72.4%
118
53.9%
90
46.0%
86
31.3%
31
24.8%
118
55.6%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
99
100.0%
476

1587



Bookmark and Share