Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HEARDGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26e. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I heard the voice of God speaking to me
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 318 19.9% 19.9%
No 1283 80.1% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
59
20.4%
65
18.0%
61
23.0%
70
21.1%
43
11.5%
20
19.9%
318
No 77.5%
203
79.6%
253
82.0%
278
77.0%
235
78.9%
161
88.5%
154
80.1%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
305
100.0%
204
100.0%
174

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
25
21.7%
97
19.7%
85
23.3%
38
15.6%
33
18.5%
37
20.0%
315
No 79.3%
96
78.3%
351
80.3%
346
76.7%
125
84.4%
179
81.5%
163
80.0%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
448
100.0%
431
100.0%
163
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
119
23.5%
199
19.9%
318
No 84.2%
635
76.5%
648
80.1%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
847

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
158
55.4%
41
17.4%
55
12.7%
43
8.1%
10
1.1%
2
20.0%
309
No 69.5%
360
44.6%
33
82.6%
261
87.3%
295
91.9%
113
98.9%
177
80.0%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
338
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
61
15.4%
57
28.0%
146
15.0%
54
19.9%
318
No 82.5%
288
84.6%
314
72.0%
375
85.0%
305
80.1%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
371
100.0%
521
100.0%
359

1600


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
17
11.1%
18
16.9%
28
18.8%
35
28.6%
28
39.9%
189
19.9%
315
No 96.6%
478
88.9%
144
83.1%
138
81.2%
151
71.4%
70
60.1%
285
80.1%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
474

1581



Bookmark and Share