Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DREAMREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26f. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I had a dream of religious significance
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 427 26.8% 26.8%
No 1168 73.2% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
69
31.4%
100
27.4%
93
24.9%
76
26.2%
53
20.9%
37
26.8%
428
No 72.9%
186
68.6%
218
72.6%
246
75.1%
229
73.8%
149
79.1%
140
73.2%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
305
100.0%
202
100.0%
177

1596


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
30
23.9%
107
34.7%
149
21.5%
35
25.1%
53
25.4%
50
27.0%
424
No 75.2%
91
76.1%
341
65.3%
280
78.5%
128
74.9%
158
74.6%
147
73.0%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
163
100.0%
211
100.0%
197

1569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
201
26.9%
227
26.8%
428
No 73.2%
550
73.1%
618
73.2%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
845

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
168
58.1%
43
22.2%
69
27.7%
94
24.8%
31
7.3%
13
27.1%
418
No 67.4%
347
41.9%
31
77.8%
242
72.3%
245
75.2%
94
92.7%
166
72.9%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
74
100.0%
311
100.0%
339
100.0%
125
100.0%
179

1543


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
84
26.7%
99
29.5%
152
25.7%
92
26.8%
427
No 76.0%
266
73.3%
272
70.5%
364
74.3%
266
73.2%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
371
100.0%
516
100.0%
358

1595


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
59
17.9%
29
28.3%
47
33.5%
63
46.2%
43
39.0%
184
27.0%
425
No 88.1%
436
82.1%
133
71.7%
119
66.5%
125
53.8%
50
61.0%
288
73.0%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
188
100.0%
93
100.0%
472

1576



Bookmark and Share