Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GUARDIAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26g. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I was protected from harm by a guardian angel
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 877 55% 55%
No 717 45% 100%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
123
56.0%
178
57.8%
196
57.2%
174
56.0%
112
53.1%
95
55.0%
878
No 51.8%
132
44.0%
140
42.2%
143
42.8%
130
44.0%
88
46.9%
84
45.0%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
304
100.0%
200
100.0%
179

1595


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
76
58.7%
262
55.0%
237
55.0%
88
54.0%
115
44.4%
88
55.2%
866
No 36.7%
44
41.3%
184
45.0%
194
45.0%
72
46.0%
98
55.6%
110
44.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
446
100.0%
431
100.0%
160
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
369
59.9%
509
55.1%
878
No 50.4%
375
40.1%
341
44.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
850

1594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
339
85.1%
63
54.5%
170
56.0%
191
42.3%
52
20.3%
36
55.2%
851
No 34.0%
175
14.9%
11
45.5%
142
44.0%
150
57.7%
71
79.7%
141
44.8%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1541


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
162
58.8%
220
60.7%
312
51.1%
183
55.1%
877
No 53.3%
185
41.2%
154
39.3%
202
48.9%
175
44.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
374
100.0%
514
100.0%
358

1593


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
162
44.8%
73
60.4%
99
64.7%
119
74.5%
73
72.5%
340
55.1%
866
No 67.1%
331
55.2%
90
39.6%
65
35.3%
65
25.5%
25
27.5%
129
44.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
469

1571



Bookmark and Share