Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELCONV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26h. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I had a religious conversion experience
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 437 27.5% 27.5%
No 1154 72.5% 100%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
68
28.9%
92
25.4%
86
31.8%
96
30.2%
61
19.7%
34
27.5%
437
No 73.6%
190
71.1%
226
74.6%
252
68.2%
206
69.8%
141
80.3%
139
72.5%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
318
100.0%
338
100.0%
302
100.0%
202
100.0%
173

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
32
24.9%
110
35.8%
154
30.2%
49
19.7%
42
23.2%
46
27.7%
433
No 73.3%
88
75.1%
332
64.2%
276
69.8%
113
80.3%
171
76.8%
152
72.3%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
442
100.0%
430
100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
203
27.8%
234
27.5%
437
No 72.9%
546
72.2%
608
72.5%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
842

1591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
243
62.7%
47
17.9%
56
13.0%
44
28.2%
35
2.8%
5
27.9%
430
No 52.5%
269
37.3%
28
82.1%
256
87.0%
295
71.8%
89
97.2%
174
72.1%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
75
100.0%
312
100.0%
339
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1541


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
70
26.5%
99
37.3%
193
21.3%
76
27.5%
438
No 79.7%
275
73.5%
274
62.7%
324
78.7%
281
72.5%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
373
100.0%
517
100.0%
357

1592


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
34
10.4%
17
21.8%
36
27.0%
50
38.8%
38
54.4%
255
27.3%
430
No 93.1%
460
89.6%
146
78.2%
129
73.0%
135
61.2%
60
45.6%
214
72.7%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
163
100.0%
165
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
469

1574



Bookmark and Share