Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVILDEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Most evil in the world is caused by the Devil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 337 21.1% 21.1%
Disagree 421 26.4% 47.5%
Agree 359 22.5% 70%
Strongly agree 331 20.7% 90.7%
Undecided 148 9.3% 100%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.8%
62
24.5%
77
19.4%
66
21.6%
66
19.5%
39
15.8%
28
21.2%
338
Disagree 29.6%
77
22.9%
72
27.9%
95
24.5%
75
26.5%
53
28.2%
50
26.4%
422
Agree 20.0%
52
25.8%
81
25.6%
87
20.3%
62
20.0%
40
20.9%
37
22.5%
359
Strongly agree 20.4%
53
19.4%
61
18.8%
64
21.6%
66
25.0%
50
20.9%
37
20.7%
331
Undecided 6.2%
16
7.3%
23
8.2%
28
12.1%
37
9.0%
18
14.1%
25
9.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
314
100.0%
340
100.0%
306
100.0%
200
100.0%
177

1597


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
16
15.3%
69
19.2%
82
19.1%
31
27.7%
59
38.4%
76
21.2%
333
Disagree 16.9%
20
26.3%
119
25.1%
107
27.8%
45
30.5%
65
27.8%
55
26.2%
411
Agree 22.0%
26
23.5%
106
27.2%
116
24.7%
40
18.3%
39
14.6%
29
22.7%
356
Strongly agree 31.4%
37
25.2%
114
19.2%
82
21.6%
35
16.0%
34
11.1%
22
20.7%
324
Undecided 16.1%
19
9.7%
44
9.2%
39
6.8%
11
7.5%
16
8.1%
16
9.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
452
100.0%
426
100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.8%
181
18.6%
156
21.1%
337
Disagree 27.5%
209
25.3%
212
26.4%
421
Agree 20.5%
156
24.3%
203
22.5%
359
Strongly agree 18.6%
141
22.7%
190
20.7%
331
Undecided 9.6%
73
9.1%
76
9.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
837

1597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
40
2.7%
2
20.2%
63
11.4%
39
42.3%
52
70.6%
127
20.9%
323
Disagree 21.5%
111
8.1%
6
34.6%
108
37.0%
126
22.8%
28
15.0%
27
26.2%
406
Agree 31.5%
163
36.5%
27
17.0%
53
24.3%
83
19.5%
24
2.2%
4
22.9%
354
Strongly agree 33.3%
172
44.6%
33
16.0%
50
14.1%
48
11.4%
14
2.8%
5
20.8%
322
Undecided 6.0%
31
8.1%
6
12.2%
38
13.2%
45
4.1%
5
9.4%
17
9.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
180

1547


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.9%
97
16.1%
60
14.3%
74
29.6%
106
21.1%
337
Disagree 35.1%
122
28.5%
106
18.9%
98
26.5%
95
26.4%
421
Agree 16.1%
56
26.9%
100
27.0%
140
17.9%
64
22.5%
360
Strongly agree 14.4%
50
18.0%
67
31.0%
161
14.8%
53
20.7%
331
Undecided 6.6%
23
10.5%
39
8.9%
46
11.2%
40
9.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
372
100.0%
519
100.0%
358

1597


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.0%
213
27.0%
43
21.0%
35
9.1%
17
7.2%
7
3.8%
18
21.1%
333
Disagree 29.5%
146
29.6%
47
32.3%
54
37.1%
69
19.6%
19
17.7%
84
26.6%
419
Agree 8.3%
41
19.5%
31
20.4%
34
28.5%
53
38.1%
37
33.5%
159
22.5%
355
Strongly agree 7.7%
38
12.6%
20
18.0%
30
16.7%
31
23.7%
23
38.6%
183
20.6%
325
Undecided 11.5%
57
11.3%
18
8.4%
14
8.6%
16
11.3%
11
6.3%
30
9.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
159
100.0%
167
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
474

1578



Bookmark and Share