Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


POSSESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: It is possible for people to be possessed by the Devil/demons
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 241 15% 15%
Disagree 261 16.3% 31.3%
Agree 513 32% 63.3%
Strongly agree 342 21.3% 84.6%
Undecided 245 15.3% 99.9%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
38
18.1%
57
12.8%
43
16.2%
50
14.2%
29
13.8%
25
15.1%
242
Disagree 15.8%
41
19.0%
60
16.0%
54
15.3%
47
14.7%
30
16.0%
29
16.3%
261
Agree 29.2%
76
29.2%
92
35.0%
118
31.8%
98
32.4%
66
34.8%
63
32.0%
513
Strongly agree 26.5%
69
23.2%
73
19.6%
66
21.1%
65
22.1%
45
13.3%
24
21.3%
342
Undecided 13.8%
36
10.5%
33
16.6%
56
15.6%
48
16.7%
34
22.1%
40
15.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
315
100.0%
337
100.0%
308
100.0%
204
100.0%
181

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
8
12.2%
55
12.0%
52
11.7%
19
19.8%
42
30.7%
61
15.1%
237
Disagree 12.6%
15
15.3%
69
14.4%
62
20.4%
33
17.5%
37
17.6%
35
15.9%
251
Agree 37.0%
44
31.6%
142
34.3%
148
33.3%
54
32.1%
68
26.6%
53
32.3%
509
Strongly agree 26.1%
31
24.0%
108
23.8%
103
21.6%
35
14.6%
31
14.6%
29
21.4%
337
Undecided 17.6%
21
16.9%
76
15.5%
67
13.0%
21
16.0%
34
10.6%
21
15.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
450
100.0%
432
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
199

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
137
12.4%
105
15.1%
242
Disagree 16.3%
124
16.3%
138
16.3%
262
Agree 30.0%
228
33.7%
285
32.0%
513
Strongly agree 20.0%
152
22.5%
190
21.3%
342
Undecided 15.5%
118
15.0%
127
15.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
845

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
34
5.4%
4
14.4%
45
6.8%
23
31.5%
39
48.6%
87
15.0%
232
Disagree 9.6%
50
10.8%
8
22.7%
71
19.4%
66
19.4%
24
17.9%
32
16.2%
251
Agree 37.3%
194
21.6%
16
33.5%
105
37.4%
127
25.8%
32
15.6%
28
32.4%
502
Strongly agree 35.4%
184
51.4%
38
10.5%
33
15.9%
54
10.5%
13
3.9%
7
21.2%
329
Undecided 11.2%
58
10.8%
8
18.8%
59
20.6%
70
12.9%
16
14.0%
25
15.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
74
100.0%
313
100.0%
340
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1550


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
59
12.9%
48
10.9%
57
21.4%
77
15.0%
241
Disagree 23.3%
81
15.6%
58
12.2%
64
16.1%
58
16.3%
261
Agree 28.0%
97
32.8%
122
35.4%
185
30.3%
109
32.0%
513
Strongly agree 18.2%
63
20.2%
75
27.2%
142
17.2%
62
21.3%
342
Undecided 13.5%
47
18.5%
69
14.3%
75
15.0%
54
15.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
372
100.0%
523
100.0%
360

1602


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.3%
150
17.3%
28
10.8%
18
10.3%
19
7.1%
7
2.9%
14
14.9%
236
Disagree 20.6%
102
24.1%
39
21.0%
35
17.9%
33
11.1%
11
8.6%
41
16.5%
261
Agree 24.6%
122
31.5%
51
35.9%
60
29.3%
54
45.5%
45
37.4%
178
32.2%
510
Strongly agree 6.9%
34
8.0%
13
19.2%
32
21.7%
40
21.2%
21
40.5%
193
21.0%
333
Undecided 17.6%
87
19.1%
31
13.2%
22
20.7%
38
15.2%
15
10.5%
50
15.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
184
100.0%
99
100.0%
476

1583



Bookmark and Share