Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EVILDOUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Evil in the world has caused me to doubt my faith
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 615 38.4% 38.4%
Disagree 575 35.9% 74.3%
Agree 250 15.6% 89.9%
Strongly agree 48 3% 92.9%
Undecided 114 7.1% 100%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.0%
107
35.9%
113
36.6%
124
42.0%
129
40.4%
82
34.3%
61
38.4%
616
Disagree 32.2%
84
34.0%
107
36.0%
122
35.2%
108
39.9%
81
41.0%
73
35.9%
575
Agree 18.4%
48
19.0%
60
16.8%
57
13.7%
42
11.8%
24
11.2%
20
15.7%
251
Strongly agree 3.4%
9
4.4%
14
2.7%
9
2.6%
8
3.0%
6
1.1%
2
3.0%
48
Undecided 5.0%
13
6.7%
21
8.0%
27
6.5%
20
4.9%
10
12.4%
22
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
315
100.0%
339
100.0%
307
100.0%
203
100.0%
178

1603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
30
39.7%
181
38.8%
167
38.4%
63
41.5%
88
39.1%
77
38.5%
606
Disagree 38.1%
43
37.7%
172
34.2%
147
37.8%
62
32.5%
69
34.0%
67
35.6%
560
Agree 15.0%
17
12.1%
55
18.4%
79
18.3%
30
14.2%
30
18.8%
37
15.8%
248
Strongly agree 5.3%
6
2.6%
12
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.0%
4
2.9%
46
Undecided 15.0%
17
7.9%
36
5.3%
23
5.5%
9
7.1%
15
6.1%
12
7.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
456
100.0%
430
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
197

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.5%
292
38.4%
323
38.4%
615
Disagree 34.0%
258
37.6%
316
35.9%
574
Agree 17.5%
133
13.9%
117
15.6%
250
Strongly agree 2.0%
15
3.8%
32
2.9%
47
Undecided 8.0%
61
6.3%
53
7.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
841

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.9%
218
42.5%
31
34.4%
108
27.5%
94
39.5%
49
53.6%
97
38.4%
597
Disagree 36.0%
187
30.1%
22
37.9%
119
47.1%
161
32.3%
40
18.2%
33
36.2%
562
Agree 15.8%
82
17.8%
13
16.9%
53
16.7%
57
15.3%
19
10.5%
19
15.6%
243
Strongly agree 2.1%
11
1.4%
1
3.2%
10
2.0%
7
4.8%
6
4.4%
8
2.8%
43
Undecided 4.2%
22
8.2%
6
7.6%
24
6.7%
23
8.1%
10
13.3%
24
7.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

1554


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.4%
126
36.1%
135
39.3%
206
41.1%
147
38.3%
614
Disagree 37.9%
131
36.4%
136
35.7%
187
33.8%
121
35.9%
575
Agree 16.8%
58
17.6%
66
13.5%
71
15.4%
55
15.6%
250
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
3.7%
14
3.4%
18
2.5%
9
3.1%
49
Undecided 6.6%
23
6.1%
23
8.0%
42
7.3%
26
7.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
374
100.0%
524
100.0%
358

1602


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.4%
185
30.1%
49
32.7%
55
28.3%
52
33.3%
32
48.3%
230
38.1%
603
Disagree 31.4%
155
36.8%
60
33.9%
57
41.8%
77
42.7%
41
37.2%
177
35.9%
567
Agree 15.8%
78
20.9%
34
24.4%
41
20.7%
38
16.7%
16
8.8%
42
15.7%
249
Strongly agree 4.0%
20
2.5%
4
3.0%
5
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
2.7%
13
3.0%
48
Undecided 11.3%
56
9.8%
16
6.0%
10
7.6%
14
4.2%
4
2.9%
14
7.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
184
100.0%
96
100.0%
476

1581



Bookmark and Share