Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HUMANEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Human nature is basically evil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 404 25.2% 25.2%
Disagree 683 42.6% 67.8%
Agree 262 16.3% 84.1%
Strongly agree 139 8.7% 92.8%
Undecided 115 7.2% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.4%
69
23.2%
73
25.1%
85
26.4%
81
28.9%
58
20.4%
37
25.1%
403
Disagree 34.9%
91
45.7%
144
42.5%
144
43.3%
133
41.8%
84
48.6%
88
42.6%
684
Agree 16.5%
43
13.3%
42
18.9%
64
18.9%
58
13.4%
27
15.5%
28
16.3%
262
Strongly agree 14.2%
37
8.6%
27
8.8%
30
6.2%
19
9.0%
18
5.0%
9
8.7%
140
Undecided 8.0%
21
9.2%
29
4.7%
16
5.2%
16
7.0%
14
10.5%
19
7.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
315
100.0%
339
100.0%
307
100.0%
201
100.0%
181

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.7%
16
24.5%
111
27.4%
118
24.8%
41
27.7%
59
27.3%
54
25.3%
399
Disagree 24.8%
29
41.3%
187
41.8%
180
46.7%
77
46.5%
99
49.0%
97
42.4%
669
Agree 28.2%
33
16.8%
76
16.0%
69
13.3%
22
13.1%
28
14.1%
28
16.2%
256
Strongly agree 16.2%
19
8.6%
39
9.5%
41
10.9%
18
6.1%
13
4.0%
8
8.8%
138
Undecided 17.1%
20
8.8%
40
5.3%
23
4.2%
7
6.6%
14
5.6%
11
7.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
453
100.0%
431
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
171
27.7%
233
25.2%
404
Disagree 40.9%
312
44.1%
371
42.6%
683
Agree 21.0%
160
12.1%
102
16.3%
262
Strongly agree 8.1%
62
9.2%
77
8.7%
139
Undecided 7.5%
57
6.9%
58
7.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
841

1603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
77
24.3%
18
26.4%
83
31.9%
109
31.7%
39
34.4%
62
25.0%
388
Disagree 38.2%
199
31.1%
23
48.1%
151
48.8%
167
42.3%
52
40.0%
72
42.7%
664
Agree 24.4%
127
23.0%
17
13.4%
42
10.8%
37
12.2%
15
11.7%
21
16.7%
259
Strongly agree 16.7%
87
10.8%
8
3.5%
11
2.9%
10
3.3%
4
7.2%
13
8.6%
133
Undecided 6.0%
31
10.8%
8
8.6%
27
5.6%
19
10.6%
13
6.7%
12
7.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
74
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
123
100.0%
180

1554


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.2%
95
23.5%
88
22.2%
116
29.8%
106
25.3%
405
Disagree 43.8%
153
43.7%
164
40.7%
213
43.0%
153
42.6%
683
Agree 14.3%
50
17.9%
67
17.0%
89
15.7%
56
16.3%
262
Strongly agree 7.7%
27
6.7%
25
13.2%
69
4.8%
17
8.6%
138
Undecided 6.9%
24
8.3%
31
6.9%
36
6.7%
24
7.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
375
100.0%
523
100.0%
356

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.1%
129
25.9%
42
26.3%
44
31.5%
58
23.0%
23
20.6%
98
24.9%
394
Disagree 46.0%
227
48.1%
78
40.1%
67
47.3%
87
52.0%
52
34.9%
166
42.8%
677
Agree 13.6%
67
11.7%
19
19.8%
33
11.4%
21
16.0%
16
21.4%
102
16.3%
258
Strongly agree 5.5%
27
4.3%
7
5.4%
9
4.3%
8
7.0%
7
16.8%
80
8.7%
138
Undecided 8.9%
44
9.9%
16
8.4%
14
5.4%
10
2.0%
2
6.3%
30
7.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
184
100.0%
100
100.0%
476

1583



Bookmark and Share