Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ROOTEVIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Love of money is the root of all evil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 207 13% 13%
Disagree 597 37.6% 50.6%
Agree 431 27.1% 77.7%
Strongly agree 225 14.2% 91.9%
Undecided 129 8.1% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
27
15.3%
48
14.7%
50
13.7%
41
13.5%
27
7.8%
14
13.1%
207
Disagree 34.1%
87
46.6%
146
35.7%
121
33.4%
100
38.0%
76
37.2%
67
37.6%
597
Agree 30.6%
78
15.0%
47
32.4%
110
29.8%
89
26.5%
53
28.9%
52
27.0%
429
Strongly agree 14.9%
38
13.7%
43
11.5%
39
15.4%
46
15.5%
31
15.0%
27
14.1%
224
Undecided 9.8%
25
9.3%
29
5.6%
19
7.7%
23
6.5%
13
11.1%
20
8.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
313
100.0%
339
100.0%
299
100.0%
200
100.0%
180

1586


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
8
12.2%
55
14.1%
60
9.8%
16
14.4%
30
17.9%
35
13.1%
204
Disagree 24.8%
28
34.3%
155
37.0%
158
40.5%
66
44.5%
93
43.1%
84
37.5%
584
Agree 34.5%
39
26.8%
121
25.8%
110
31.3%
51
24.4%
51
26.2%
51
27.1%
423
Strongly agree 17.7%
20
20.1%
91
14.3%
61
12.3%
20
9.1%
19
6.2%
12
14.3%
223
Undecided 15.9%
18
6.6%
30
8.9%
38
6.1%
10
7.7%
16
6.7%
13
8.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
452
100.0%
427
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
195

1559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.1%
106
12.0%
100
13.0%
206
Disagree 37.5%
283
37.6%
314
37.6%
597
Agree 27.5%
207
26.9%
224
27.1%
431
Strongly agree 12.5%
94
15.7%
131
14.2%
225
Undecided 8.5%
64
7.8%
65
8.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
834

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
40
0.0%
0
15.2%
47
13.7%
46
17.9%
22
25.0%
44
13.0%
199
Disagree 31.5%
163
17.6%
13
40.3%
125
41.1%
138
51.2%
63
42.6%
75
37.6%
577
Agree 31.3%
162
36.5%
27
26.5%
82
28.6%
96
17.9%
22
20.5%
36
27.7%
425
Strongly agree 23.6%
122
36.5%
27
9.4%
29
7.4%
25
8.9%
11
4.0%
7
14.4%
221
Undecided 5.8%
30
9.5%
7
8.7%
27
9.2%
31
4.1%
5
8.0%
14
7.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
74
100.0%
310
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
176

1536


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
54
11.3%
42
10.7%
56
15.3%
54
13.0%
206
Disagree 40.0%
136
39.4%
147
29.2%
152
46.0%
163
37.7%
598
Agree 26.2%
89
28.2%
105
32.1%
167
19.8%
70
27.1%
431
Strongly agree 10.3%
35
13.1%
49
20.2%
105
10.2%
36
14.2%
225
Undecided 7.6%
26
8.0%
30
7.9%
41
8.8%
31
8.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
373
100.0%
521
100.0%
354

1588


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
94
13.6%
21
13.5%
22
14.1%
26
10.2%
10
6.3%
30
13.0%
203
Disagree 39.8%
196
47.4%
73
37.4%
61
42.9%
79
40.8%
40
29.3%
139
37.6%
588
Agree 21.5%
106
20.8%
32
24.5%
40
28.3%
52
33.7%
33
35.0%
166
27.4%
429
Strongly agree 8.1%
40
6.5%
10
17.2%
28
6.0%
11
12.2%
12
25.5%
121
14.2%
222
Undecided 11.4%
56
11.7%
18
7.4%
12
8.7%
16
3.1%
3
3.8%
18
7.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
154
100.0%
163
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
474

1565



Bookmark and Share