Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


KEPTFROM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I have kept my religious beliefs from others for fear of ridicule
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 584 36.3% 36.3%
Disagree 782 48.6% 84.9%
Agree 158 9.8% 94.7%
Strongly agree 44 2.7% 97.4%
Undecided 42 2.6% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.9%
108
35.4%
112
35.3%
120
34.9%
107
37.1%
75
34.3%
62
36.3%
584
Disagree 38.3%
101
46.8%
148
52.1%
177
49.8%
153
50.5%
102
55.8%
101
48.6%
782
Agree 11.7%
31
14.6%
46
8.2%
28
10.1%
31
6.4%
13
5.0%
9
9.8%
158
Strongly agree 5.3%
14
2.2%
7
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
4.0%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
44
Undecided 3.8%
10
0.9%
3
2.6%
9
2.9%
9
2.0%
4
3.9%
7
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
340
100.0%
307
100.0%
202
100.0%
181

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.8%
36
39.6%
180
37.8%
165
32.3%
53
32.1%
68
36.5%
72
36.3%
574
Disagree 49.6%
58
47.3%
215
47.1%
206
55.5%
91
51.9%
110
44.7%
88
48.5%
768
Agree 5.1%
6
7.7%
35
11.2%
49
9.8%
16
10.4%
22
15.2%
30
10.0%
158
Strongly agree 7.7%
9
2.0%
9
1.8%
8
1.8%
3
4.2%
9
2.0%
4
2.7%
42
Undecided 6.8%
8
3.5%
16
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
455
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
197

1582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.6%
279
35.9%
305
36.3%
584
Disagree 47.1%
359
49.8%
423
48.5%
782
Agree 10.8%
82
9.1%
77
9.9%
159
Strongly agree 2.5%
19
2.9%
25
2.7%
44
Undecided 3.0%
23
2.2%
19
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
849

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.8%
182
43.2%
32
30.1%
95
34.6%
119
44.3%
54
46.7%
84
36.3%
566
Disagree 53.0%
277
48.6%
36
55.4%
175
54.1%
186
34.4%
42
27.2%
49
49.1%
765
Agree 8.6%
45
2.7%
2
8.9%
28
7.6%
26
16.4%
20
17.2%
31
9.7%
152
Strongly agree 1.7%
9
4.1%
3
2.8%
9
0.6%
2
1.6%
2
6.7%
12
2.4%
37
Undecided 1.9%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
9
3.2%
11
3.3%
4
2.2%
4
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
344
100.0%
122
100.0%
180

1559


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.8%
135
35.7%
136
34.0%
178
37.8%
135
36.3%
584
Disagree 49.4%
172
48.0%
183
52.5%
275
42.6%
152
48.6%
782
Agree 8.6%
30
12.3%
47
6.9%
36
12.9%
46
9.9%
159
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
2.1%
8
3.6%
19
2.2%
8
2.7%
43
Undecided 0.9%
3
1.8%
7
3.1%
16
4.5%
16
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
381
100.0%
524
100.0%
357

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.9%
192
34.6%
56
28.3%
47
32.4%
60
36.7%
36
38.6%
186
36.4%
577
Disagree 41.0%
202
50.0%
81
56.6%
94
53.5%
99
48.0%
47
51.7%
249
48.7%
772
Agree 11.6%
57
9.9%
16
10.8%
18
9.2%
17
11.2%
11
7.7%
37
9.8%
156
Strongly agree 4.3%
21
3.7%
6
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
0.8%
4
2.6%
41
Undecided 4.3%
21
1.9%
3
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1586



Bookmark and Share