Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELPROBS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My religious beliefs have caused problems in my workplace
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 685 42.7% 42.7%
Disagree 776 48.3% 91%
Agree 80 5% 96%
Strongly agree 19 1.2% 97.2%
Undecided 46 2.9% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.8%
124
41.6%
131
44.6%
152
41.2%
126
42.5%
85
37.6%
67
42.7%
685
Disagree 41.9%
111
48.6%
153
45.7%
156
49.7%
152
52.5%
105
55.6%
99
48.3%
776
Agree 5.3%
14
6.7%
21
6.2%
21
5.6%
17
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
5.0%
80
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
19
Undecided 4.2%
11
2.2%
7
2.9%
10
2.6%
8
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
315
100.0%
341
100.0%
306
100.0%
200
100.0%
178

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.0%
41
46.5%
211
42.3%
183
32.7%
54
39.6%
84
50.8%
100
42.6%
673
Disagree 51.3%
60
44.1%
200
48.5%
210
56.4%
93
53.8%
114
42.6%
84
48.2%
761
Agree 1.7%
2
4.2%
19
5.8%
25
9.1%
15
3.8%
8
5.6%
11
5.1%
80
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
1.8%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
Undecided 10.3%
12
3.5%
16
3.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
454
100.0%
433
100.0%
165
100.0%
212
100.0%
197

1578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.4%
315
43.8%
370
42.7%
685
Disagree 47.4%
361
49.2%
415
48.3%
776
Agree 5.5%
42
4.5%
38
5.0%
80
Strongly agree 1.7%
13
0.6%
5
1.1%
18
Undecided 3.9%
30
1.9%
16
2.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
844

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.9%
182
50.7%
38
39.8%
125
42.7%
146
52.0%
64
60.6%
109
42.7%
664
Disagree 53.1%
277
41.3%
31
55.1%
173
52.0%
178
34.1%
42
30.6%
55
48.6%
756
Agree 8.0%
42
4.0%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
9
9.8%
12
3.9%
7
5.1%
79
Strongly agree 1.9%
10
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
18
Undecided 2.1%
11
1.3%
1
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
3.3%
4
3.3%
6
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
75
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
123
100.0%
180

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.8%
158
42.4%
161
38.5%
202
45.9%
164
42.7%
685
Disagree 48.4%
167
49.5%
188
50.6%
265
43.7%
156
48.3%
776
Agree 4.1%
14
5.0%
19
5.7%
30
4.8%
17
5.0%
80
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
1.1%
18
Undecided 0.9%
3
2.6%
10
3.8%
20
3.9%
14
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
380
100.0%
524
100.0%
357

1606


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.5%
245
39.5%
64
38.9%
65
38.6%
71
39.2%
38
40.1%
192
42.6%
675
Disagree 41.8%
207
54.9%
89
56.3%
94
52.7%
97
53.6%
52
47.6%
228
48.4%
767
Agree 2.4%
12
1.9%
3
3.0%
5
4.9%
9
4.1%
4
9.6%
46
5.0%
79
Strongly agree 1.0%
5
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.1%
17
Undecided 5.3%
26
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
3.1%
3
1.7%
8
2.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
479

1584



Bookmark and Share