Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELTROUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I tend to have trouble maintaining close relationships because of my religious beliefs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 773 47.9% 47.9%
Disagree 758 47% 94.9%
Agree 42 2.6% 97.5%
Strongly agree 16 1% 98.5%
Undecided 24 1.5% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.1%
137
52.7%
166
48.4%
165
44.0%
135
49.0%
100
38.1%
69
47.9%
772
Disagree 43.7%
115
43.5%
137
46.9%
160
48.9%
150
45.6%
93
56.9%
103
47.1%
758
Agree 2.7%
7
1.6%
5
2.9%
10
3.9%
12
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.9%
15
Undecided 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.8%
6
2.6%
8
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
315
100.0%
341
100.0%
307
100.0%
204
100.0%
181

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.7%
42
50.8%
231
48.7%
212
40.2%
66
47.6%
101
56.0%
112
48.1%
764
Disagree 52.1%
63
44.6%
203
47.4%
206
53.7%
88
49.5%
105
39.0%
78
46.8%
743
Agree 6.6%
8
0.9%
4
2.8%
12
3.0%
5
1.9%
4
4.0%
8
2.6%
41
Strongly agree 4.1%
5
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
15
Undecided 2.5%
3
2.4%
11
0.9%
4
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
455
100.0%
435
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.8%
350
49.8%
423
47.9%
773
Disagree 48.3%
369
45.8%
389
47.0%
758
Agree 2.5%
19
2.7%
23
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 1.4%
11
0.6%
5
1.0%
16
Undecided 2.0%
15
1.2%
10
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
850

1614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.8%
224
48.7%
37
44.8%
142
44.9%
155
56.9%
70
70.4%
126
48.2%
754
Disagree 51.4%
269
40.8%
31
51.4%
163
51.6%
178
36.6%
45
26.3%
47
46.9%
733
Agree 3.6%
19
7.9%
6
1.3%
4
1.4%
5
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.5%
39
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Undecided 1.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.9%
6
1.4%
5
3.3%
4
2.2%
4
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
76
100.0%
317
100.0%
345
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1563


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.0%
185
46.3%
176
43.4%
228
51.1%
183
47.9%
772
Disagree 43.6%
152
50.0%
190
50.3%
264
42.5%
152
47.0%
758
Agree 2.0%
7
2.1%
8
3.6%
19
2.2%
8
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
1.0%
16
Undecided 0.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
6
3.1%
11
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
380
100.0%
525
100.0%
358

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.7%
270
45.4%
74
40.8%
69
41.1%
76
40.4%
40
48.2%
233
47.8%
762
Disagree 39.3%
194
50.3%
82
55.6%
94
53.5%
99
52.5%
52
47.0%
227
47.0%
748
Agree 2.2%
11
1.2%
2
3.0%
5
2.2%
4
5.1%
5
3.1%
15
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
6
1.0%
16
Undecided 2.6%
13
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
185
100.0%
99
100.0%
483

1593



Bookmark and Share