Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELMISS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Because of my religious devotion I have missed financial opportunities
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 748 46.5% 46.5%
Disagree 742 46.1% 92.6%
Agree 66 4.1% 96.7%
Strongly agree 14 .9% 97.6%
Undecided 39 2.4% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.6%
141
47.0%
148
46.3%
158
43.8%
134
47.8%
97
39.1%
70
46.5%
748
Disagree 40.3%
106
45.4%
143
44.9%
153
47.7%
146
47.3%
96
54.7%
98
46.2%
742
Agree 3.4%
9
5.4%
17
4.7%
16
4.2%
13
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
4.0%
65
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
13
Undecided 1.5%
4
1.9%
6
2.9%
10
3.9%
12
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
315
100.0%
341
100.0%
306
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

1607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.9%
42
49.1%
223
45.4%
198
39.4%
65
47.2%
100
54.8%
109
46.6%
737
Disagree 55.6%
65
42.3%
192
47.0%
205
53.9%
89
47.6%
101
38.2%
76
46.0%
728
Agree 4.3%
5
2.9%
13
4.8%
21
4.8%
8
4.2%
9
4.5%
9
4.1%
65
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
15
Undecided 3.4%
4
4.4%
20
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
454
100.0%
436
100.0%
165
100.0%
212
100.0%
199

1583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.1%
335
48.6%
413
46.5%
748
Disagree 47.4%
360
45.0%
382
46.1%
742
Agree 5.4%
41
2.9%
25
4.1%
66
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
14
Undecided 2.1%
16
2.7%
23
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
849

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.1%
199
47.3%
35
48.1%
152
41.9%
144
55.3%
68
71.5%
128
46.6%
726
Disagree 51.7%
270
44.6%
33
46.8%
148
51.5%
177
34.1%
42
25.1%
45
45.9%
715
Agree 6.3%
33
4.1%
3
1.3%
4
4.1%
14
6.5%
8
1.7%
3
4.2%
65
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Undecided 2.3%
12
2.7%
2
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
3.3%
4
1.7%
3
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
344
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1558


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.3%
181
43.8%
166
41.9%
220
50.7%
181
46.5%
748
Disagree 42.5%
147
50.9%
193
49.0%
257
40.6%
145
46.2%
742
Agree 4.3%
15
2.6%
10
4.8%
25
4.2%
15
4.0%
65
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
0.9%
14
Undecided 0.3%
1
1.8%
7
3.4%
18
3.4%
12
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
379
100.0%
525
100.0%
357

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.5%
264
46.3%
75
41.9%
70
43.8%
81
32.7%
32
44.7%
215
46.5%
737
Disagree 41.4%
204
48.1%
78
53.9%
90
49.7%
92
58.2%
57
43.9%
211
46.2%
732
Agree 1.6%
8
1.9%
3
2.4%
4
3.8%
7
5.1%
5
7.9%
38
4.1%
65
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
13
Undecided 3.4%
17
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
3.1%
3
2.3%
11
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
481

1586



Bookmark and Share