Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELRIDIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My religious views are often ridiculed by the media
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 432 26.8% 26.8%
Disagree 603 37.5% 64.3%
Agree 297 18.5% 82.8%
Strongly agree 188 11.7% 94.5%
Undecided 89 5.5% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.8%
84
20.9%
66
29.6%
101
27.9%
85
26.6%
54
23.5%
42
26.9%
432
Disagree 27.7%
73
40.8%
129
36.7%
125
38.4%
117
37.9%
77
45.3%
81
37.4%
602
Agree 17.4%
46
19.6%
62
17.3%
59
18.0%
55
20.7%
42
18.4%
33
18.5%
297
Strongly agree 15.5%
41
12.7%
40
10.9%
37
10.8%
33
10.8%
22
8.4%
15
11.7%
188
Undecided 7.6%
20
6.0%
19
5.6%
19
4.9%
15
3.9%
8
4.5%
8
5.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
341
100.0%
305
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.6%
39
30.5%
139
22.4%
97
16.5%
27
24.5%
52
34.8%
69
26.8%
423
Disagree 39.7%
46
35.3%
161
34.9%
151
44.5%
73
39.6%
84
36.4%
72
37.2%
587
Agree 12.1%
14
16.9%
77
22.4%
97
18.9%
31
19.3%
41
17.7%
35
18.7%
295
Strongly agree 6.9%
8
11.2%
51
14.1%
61
13.4%
22
12.7%
27
9.1%
18
11.8%
187
Undecided 7.8%
9
6.1%
28
6.2%
27
6.7%
11
3.8%
8
2.0%
4
5.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
456
100.0%
433
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
198

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
180
29.8%
252
26.9%
432
Disagree 37.8%
288
37.2%
315
37.5%
603
Agree 19.6%
149
17.5%
148
18.5%
297
Strongly agree 12.5%
95
10.9%
92
11.6%
187
Undecided 6.6%
50
4.6%
39
5.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
846

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
91
32.4%
24
34.5%
109
26.2%
90
22.6%
28
41.7%
75
26.7%
417
Disagree 32.4%
169
40.5%
30
45.9%
145
42.7%
147
39.5%
49
25.6%
46
37.6%
586
Agree 24.7%
129
17.6%
13
11.4%
36
17.4%
60
17.7%
22
16.1%
29
18.5%
289
Strongly agree 21.5%
112
6.8%
5
4.1%
13
7.6%
26
10.5%
13
8.9%
16
11.9%
185
Undecided 4.0%
21
2.7%
2
4.1%
13
6.1%
21
9.7%
12
7.8%
14
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
344
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1560


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
115
25.0%
95
24.4%
128
26.3%
94
26.8%
432
Disagree 37.9%
132
37.9%
144
38.2%
200
35.9%
128
37.5%
604
Agree 17.5%
61
19.2%
73
18.7%
98
18.2%
65
18.5%
297
Strongly agree 8.3%
29
10.8%
41
14.7%
77
11.5%
41
11.7%
188
Undecided 3.2%
11
7.1%
27
4.0%
21
8.1%
29
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
380
100.0%
524
100.0%
357

1609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.5%
160
38.4%
63
23.8%
40
29.6%
55
28.6%
28
16.8%
81
26.9%
427
Disagree 40.7%
200
39.6%
65
51.8%
87
38.7%
72
44.9%
44
27.0%
130
37.6%
598
Agree 12.0%
59
11.6%
19
14.3%
24
17.7%
33
14.3%
14
29.0%
140
18.2%
289
Strongly agree 6.1%
30
4.9%
8
5.4%
9
9.1%
17
8.2%
8
23.9%
115
11.8%
187
Undecided 8.7%
43
5.5%
9
4.8%
8
4.8%
9
4.1%
4
3.3%
16
5.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
164
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1590



Bookmark and Share