Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


XMASTREE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q29. Do you regularly put up a Christmas tree during the holidays?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1398 86.6% 86.6%
No 217 13.4% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
233
87.8%
281
90.5%
306
80.4%
246
84.5%
174
86.3%
158
86.6%
1398
No 11.1%
29
12.2%
39
9.5%
32
19.6%
60
15.5%
32
13.7%
25
13.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
320
100.0%
338
100.0%
306
100.0%
206
100.0%
183

1615


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
106
86.7%
397
87.1%
377
82.0%
132
91.5%
193
84.0%
168
86.5%
1373
No 15.2%
19
13.3%
61
12.9%
56
18.0%
29
8.5%
18
16.0%
32
13.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
458
100.0%
433
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
200

1588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
626
90.1%
772
86.6%
1398
No 17.4%
132
9.9%
85
13.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
857

1615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
468
82.9%
63
90.3%
289
93.7%
325
69.4%
84
72.6%
130
86.9%
1359
No 10.2%
53
17.1%
13
9.7%
31
6.3%
22
30.6%
37
27.4%
49
13.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
76
100.0%
320
100.0%
347
100.0%
121
100.0%
179

1564


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
312
88.8%
340
86.0%
447
83.1%
300
86.6%
1399
No 11.1%
39
11.2%
43
14.0%
73
16.9%
61
13.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
383
100.0%
520
100.0%
361

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
388
90.8%
148
90.5%
153
91.4%
170
90.8%
89
89.1%
432
86.5%
1380
No 21.5%
106
9.2%
15
9.5%
16
8.6%
16
9.2%
9
10.9%
53
13.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
485

1595



Bookmark and Share