Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SANTA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q30. At what age did you stop believing in Santa Claus?
  1) About age 3
  2) About 4 or 5
  3) 6 or older
  7) I never believed in Santa

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
About age 3 61 3.8% 3.8%
About 4 or 5 504 31.5% 35.3%
6 or older 889 55.5% 90.8%
I never believed in Santa 148 9.2% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
About age 3 4.6%
12
2.9%
9
3.0%
10
3.6%
11
2.4%
5
7.5%
14
3.8%
61
About 4 or 5 27.8%
72
28.3%
89
27.2%
91
34.0%
103
38.5%
79
37.6%
70
31.5%
504
6 or older 54.1%
140
58.3%
183
62.4%
209
54.8%
166
52.2%
107
45.2%
84
55.5%
889
I never believed in Santa 13.5%
35
10.5%
33
7.5%
25
7.6%
23
6.8%
14
9.7%
18
9.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
314
100.0%
335
100.0%
303
100.0%
205
100.0%
186

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
About age 3 5.7%
7
3.1%
14
4.2%
18
2.5%
4
3.8%
8
4.0%
8
3.7%
59
About 4 or 5 27.9%
34
28.2%
127
32.9%
141
39.3%
64
29.1%
62
36.9%
73
31.8%
501
6 or older 55.7%
68
60.1%
271
54.7%
234
51.5%
84
57.3%
122
46.0%
91
55.2%
870
I never believed in Santa 10.7%
13
8.6%
39
8.2%
35
6.7%
11
9.9%
21
13.1%
26
9.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
451
100.0%
428
100.0%
163
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
About age 3 4.5%
34
3.2%
27
3.8%
61
About 4 or 5 37.0%
281
26.5%
223
31.5%
504
6 or older 49.3%
374
61.1%
515
55.5%
889
I never believed in Santa 9.2%
70
9.3%
78
9.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
843

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
About age 3 4.4%
23
1.4%
1
2.8%
9
4.7%
16
7.4%
9
1.7%
3
3.9%
61
About 4 or 5 29.9%
155
11.0%
8
37.4%
120
27.9%
95
24.6%
30
42.2%
76
31.1%
484
6 or older 53.1%
275
82.2%
60
55.1%
177
64.2%
219
47.5%
58
45.6%
82
56.0%
871
I never believed in Santa 12.5%
65
5.5%
4
4.7%
15
3.2%
11
20.5%
25
10.6%
19
8.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
73
100.0%
321
100.0%
341
100.0%
122
100.0%
180

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
About age 3 2.3%
8
5.9%
22
3.3%
17
3.6%
13
3.7%
60
About 4 or 5 31.9%
112
33.2%
125
28.1%
145
34.1%
122
31.5%
504
6 or older 57.3%
201
53.2%
200
59.7%
308
50.3%
180
55.5%
889
I never believed in Santa 8.5%
30
7.7%
29
8.9%
46
12.0%
43
9.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
376
100.0%
516
100.0%
358

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
About age 3 4.7%
23
2.5%
4
4.8%
8
2.2%
4
6.1%
6
3.1%
15
3.8%
60
About 4 or 5 33.8%
166
37.7%
61
29.3%
49
29.3%
54
26.5%
26
28.7%
137
31.2%
493
6 or older 50.7%
249
55.6%
90
60.5%
101
62.0%
114
58.2%
57
56.3%
269
55.7%
880
I never believed in Santa 10.8%
53
4.3%
7
5.4%
9
6.5%
12
9.2%
9
11.9%
57
9.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
478

1580



Bookmark and Share