Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELFATHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31a. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box.) Father
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 734 45.8% 45.8%
Roman Catholic 439 27.4% 73.2%
Jewish 33 2.1% 75.3%
Other 132 8.2% 83.5%
Not religious 152 9.5% 93%
I don't know 111 6.9% 99.9%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 46.1%
119
40.1%
127
42.4%
142
41.2%
126
54.2%
110
59.1%
110
45.7%
734
Roman Catholic 22.1%
57
23.7%
75
32.2%
108
32.0%
98
28.1%
57
23.7%
44
27.4%
439
Jewish 3.1%
8
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
3.3%
10
2.0%
4
3.2%
6
2.1%
34
Other 8.9%
23
15.1%
48
9.9%
33
4.9%
15
3.4%
7
3.8%
7
8.3%
133
Not religious 6.2%
16
12.6%
40
8.1%
27
12.7%
39
8.9%
18
6.5%
12
9.5%
152
I don't know 13.6%
35
6.9%
22
7.2%
24
5.9%
18
3.4%
7
3.8%
7
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
317
100.0%
335
100.0%
306
100.0%
203
100.0%
186

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 39.3%
46
42.0%
187
47.4%
206
53.7%
88
41.3%
88
52.5%
104
45.7%
719
Roman Catholic 24.8%
29
31.2%
139
28.0%
122
25.0%
41
27.2%
58
20.7%
41
27.4%
430
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
5
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
8.6%
17
2.0%
32
Other 6.0%
7
9.0%
40
8.7%
38
9.8%
16
8.5%
18
6.1%
12
8.3%
131
Not religious 12.0%
14
8.3%
37
9.4%
41
7.3%
12
12.7%
27
10.1%
20
9.6%
151
I don't know 17.1%
20
9.0%
40
5.3%
23
3.0%
5
8.0%
17
2.0%
4
6.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
445
100.0%
435
100.0%
164
100.0%
213
100.0%
198

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 46.4%
348
45.5%
386
45.9%
734
Roman Catholic 29.1%
218
25.9%
220
27.4%
438
Jewish 2.1%
16
1.9%
16
2.0%
32
Other 5.9%
44
10.4%
88
8.3%
132
Not religious 8.4%
63
10.5%
89
9.5%
152
I don't know 8.1%
61
5.9%
50
6.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
849

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 63.2%
321
56.6%
43
73.2%
230
12.6%
44
15.4%
19
33.5%
60
46.3%
717
Roman Catholic 12.8%
65
5.3%
4
8.6%
27
77.3%
269
17.9%
22
21.8%
39
27.5%
426
Jewish 0.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
17.1%
21
2.8%
5
2.1%
32
Other 8.1%
41
7.9%
6
7.0%
22
3.2%
11
31.7%
39
3.9%
7
8.1%
126
Not religious 8.5%
43
10.5%
8
7.6%
24
4.0%
14
12.2%
15
25.1%
45
9.6%
149
I don't know 7.3%
37
17.1%
13
2.9%
9
2.6%
9
5.7%
7
12.8%
23
6.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
76
100.0%
314
100.0%
348
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 30.7%
108
51.1%
193
59.1%
301
36.2%
132
45.8%
734
Roman Catholic 40.6%
143
29.1%
110
17.1%
87
27.1%
99
27.4%
439
Jewish 3.7%
13
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
3.0%
11
2.1%
34
Other 8.5%
30
3.7%
14
6.7%
34
14.8%
54
8.2%
132
Not religious 10.8%
38
6.1%
23
8.3%
42
13.7%
50
9.5%
153
I don't know 5.7%
20
9.0%
34
7.7%
39
5.2%
19
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
378
100.0%
509
100.0%
365

1604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 37.1%
185
43.1%
69
47.5%
77
46.5%
87
53.1%
51
53.2%
254
45.7%
723
Roman Catholic 27.1%
135
38.1%
61
30.9%
50
28.3%
53
18.8%
18
24.5%
117
27.5%
434
Jewish 2.6%
13
1.9%
3
4.9%
8
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
0.4%
2
2.0%
32
Other 6.8%
34
3.1%
5
9.3%
15
11.8%
22
6.3%
6
10.5%
50
8.3%
132
Not religious 14.4%
72
8.8%
14
3.7%
6
7.0%
13
12.5%
12
7.1%
34
9.6%
151
I don't know 12.0%
60
5.0%
8
3.7%
6
4.8%
9
6.3%
6
4.2%
20
6.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
160
100.0%
162
100.0%
187
100.0%
96
100.0%
477

1581



Bookmark and Share