Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELMOTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31b. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box.) Mother
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 836 52.5% 52.5%
Roman Catholic 452 28.4% 80.9%
Jewish 41 2.6% 83.5%
Other 145 9.1% 92.6%
Not religious 59 3.7% 96.3%
I don't know 59 3.7% 100%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 46.1%
118
53.8%
168
49.1%
163
51.1%
157
60.1%
122
59.4%
107
52.5%
835
Roman Catholic 21.5%
55
22.8%
71
33.4%
111
31.9%
98
31.5%
64
28.9%
52
28.4%
451
Jewish 4.3%
11
1.9%
6
1.5%
5
3.6%
11
1.5%
3
3.3%
6
2.6%
42
Other 14.8%
38
15.4%
48
9.6%
32
5.2%
16
2.5%
5
3.3%
6
9.1%
145
Not religious 5.5%
14
3.2%
10
4.2%
14
3.3%
10
2.5%
5
3.3%
6
3.7%
59
I don't know 7.8%
20
2.9%
9
2.1%
7
4.9%
15
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
3.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
312
100.0%
332
100.0%
307
100.0%
203
100.0%
180

1590


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 53.0%
61
48.8%
216
55.7%
241
62.3%
101
48.1%
102
50.5%
100
52.5%
821
Roman Catholic 21.7%
25
31.2%
138
29.1%
126
24.1%
39
29.7%
63
25.8%
51
28.3%
442
Jewish 0.9%
1
1.1%
5
1.6%
7
1.2%
2
2.4%
5
10.6%
21
2.6%
41
Other 7.8%
9
10.6%
47
8.1%
35
8.0%
13
11.3%
24
8.1%
16
9.2%
144
Not religious 2.6%
3
3.2%
14
3.7%
16
2.5%
4
5.7%
12
5.1%
10
3.8%
59
I don't know 13.9%
16
5.2%
23
1.8%
8
1.9%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
443
100.0%
433
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
198

1563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.7%
393
52.2%
443
52.4%
836
Roman Catholic 29.1%
217
27.7%
235
28.3%
452
Jewish 3.2%
24
2.1%
18
2.6%
42
Other 7.5%
56
10.6%
90
9.2%
146
Not religious 3.1%
23
4.4%
37
3.8%
60
I don't know 4.4%
33
3.1%
26
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
849

1595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 72.0%
362
68.9%
51
80.4%
258
12.6%
43
20.2%
25
40.1%
71
52.6%
810
Roman Catholic 12.5%
63
4.1%
3
11.5%
37
82.7%
282
17.7%
22
19.8%
35
28.7%
442
Jewish 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
20.2%
25
5.6%
10
2.6%
40
Other 8.7%
44
14.9%
11
6.2%
20
3.2%
11
33.9%
42
8.5%
15
9.3%
143
Not religious 2.8%
14
2.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
4.0%
5
16.9%
30
3.6%
56
I don't know 3.8%
19
8.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
4.0%
5
9.0%
16
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
74
100.0%
321
100.0%
341
100.0%
124
100.0%
177

1540


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 38.5%
137
56.8%
208
64.0%
327
45.3%
164
52.4%
836
Roman Catholic 41.9%
149
29.8%
109
18.2%
93
27.9%
101
28.3%
452
Jewish 4.2%
15
1.6%
6
2.0%
10
3.0%
11
2.6%
42
Other 6.7%
24
7.1%
26
9.2%
47
13.5%
49
9.2%
146
Not religious 4.2%
15
1.1%
4
2.5%
13
7.7%
28
3.8%
60
I don't know 4.5%
16
3.6%
13
4.1%
21
2.5%
9
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
366
100.0%
511
100.0%
362

1595


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 44.9%
222
47.9%
78
56.8%
96
50.8%
94
58.9%
53
59.7%
281
52.4%
824
Roman Catholic 28.1%
139
36.8%
60
33.1%
56
31.4%
58
28.9%
26
23.1%
109
28.5%
448
Jewish 4.3%
21
1.2%
2
4.7%
8
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
0.6%
3
2.5%
40
Other 6.7%
33
7.4%
12
4.7%
8
11.9%
22
6.7%
6
13.4%
63
9.2%
144
Not religious 8.1%
40
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
8
3.6%
57
I don't know 7.9%
39
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
7
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
471

1572



Bookmark and Share