Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELSPOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31c. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box for.) Spouse
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 597 48% 48%
Roman Catholic 294 23.6% 71.6%
Jewish 25 2% 73.6%
Other 143 11.5% 85.1%
Not religious 141 11.3% 96.4%
I don't know 44 3.5% 99.9%
Missing 381
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 42.0%
66
44.9%
114
47.1%
120
47.6%
117
53.4%
93
54.5%
85
47.9%
595
Roman Catholic 19.1%
30
17.3%
44
23.1%
59
25.2%
62
31.0%
54
28.8%
45
23.7%
294
Jewish 2.5%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.1%
26
Other 15.9%
25
17.7%
45
11.0%
28
10.6%
26
6.3%
11
5.1%
8
11.5%
143
Not religious 12.1%
19
14.6%
37
14.5%
37
9.8%
24
8.6%
15
5.8%
9
11.4%
141
I don't know 8.3%
13
3.9%
10
2.0%
5
4.5%
11
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
254
100.0%
255
100.0%
246
100.0%
174
100.0%
156

1242


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 42.9%
36
48.9%
172
46.7%
155
57.5%
69
42.8%
74
51.9%
82
48.2%
588
Roman Catholic 20.2%
17
25.3%
89
26.5%
88
21.7%
26
24.9%
43
15.8%
25
23.6%
288
Jewish 1.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
6.3%
10
1.9%
23
Other 10.7%
9
12.2%
43
10.5%
35
14.2%
17
14.5%
25
7.6%
12
11.6%
141
Not religious 8.3%
7
8.5%
30
13.0%
43
5.8%
7
12.1%
21
18.4%
29
11.2%
137
I don't know 16.7%
14
4.5%
16
1.8%
6
0.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
352
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
173
100.0%
158

1219


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.2%
304
44.3%
293
48.0%
597
Roman Catholic 24.1%
140
23.3%
154
23.6%
294
Jewish 1.7%
10
2.3%
15
2.0%
25
Other 10.7%
62
12.2%
81
11.5%
143
Not religious 7.7%
45
14.5%
96
11.3%
141
I don't know 3.6%
21
3.5%
23
3.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
662

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 70.0%
287
54.2%
26
73.6%
190
14.9%
41
14.1%
13
23.3%
27
48.7%
584
Roman Catholic 6.3%
26
2.1%
1
12.8%
33
72.1%
199
6.5%
6
20.7%
24
24.1%
289
Jewish 0.5%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
15.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Other 12.0%
49
20.8%
10
5.8%
15
4.0%
11
41.3%
38
9.5%
11
11.2%
134
Not religious 7.3%
30
8.3%
4
7.4%
19
6.9%
19
16.3%
15
41.4%
48
11.3%
135
I don't know 3.9%
16
12.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
6.5%
6
5.2%
6
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
48
100.0%
258
100.0%
276
100.0%
92
100.0%
116

1200


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 39.8%
109
58.0%
171
57.1%
229
32.2%
88
48.0%
597
Roman Catholic 38.0%
104
21.7%
64
17.0%
68
21.2%
58
23.7%
294
Jewish 3.3%
9
0.7%
2
2.0%
8
2.2%
6
2.0%
25
Other 10.9%
30
8.8%
26
10.0%
40
17.2%
47
11.5%
143
Not religious 6.9%
19
6.4%
19
9.0%
36
24.5%
67
11.3%
141
I don't know 1.1%
3
4.4%
13
5.0%
20
2.6%
7
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
295
100.0%
401
100.0%
273

1243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 31.3%
114
48.8%
63
49.2%
63
51.6%
79
68.1%
49
58.6%
222
48.2%
590
Roman Catholic 23.1%
84
30.2%
39
27.3%
35
24.8%
38
15.3%
11
21.4%
81
23.5%
288
Jewish 2.5%
9
2.3%
3
4.7%
6
2.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
24
Other 9.6%
35
7.0%
9
11.7%
15
11.1%
17
6.9%
5
15.6%
59
11.4%
140
Not religious 25.8%
94
10.1%
13
7.0%
9
4.6%
7
6.9%
5
2.9%
11
11.3%
139
I don't know 7.7%
28
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
129
100.0%
128
100.0%
153
100.0%
72
100.0%
379

1225



Bookmark and Share