Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELIG12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q32. How personally religious were you at age 12?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious
  8) I don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all religious 184 11.3% 11.3%
Not too religious 238 14.6% 25.9%
Somewhat religious 746 45.7% 71.6%
Very religious 385 23.6% 95.2%
I don't recall 80 4.9% 100.1%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all religious 13.6%
36
15.3%
49
11.1%
38
11.0%
34
6.3%
13
6.8%
13
11.2%
183
Not too religious 11.3%
30
19.6%
63
13.2%
45
17.2%
53
14.6%
30
8.9%
17
14.6%
238
Somewhat religious 46.4%
123
41.4%
133
50.3%
172
40.5%
125
48.5%
100
48.9%
93
45.7%
746
Very religious 21.5%
57
19.6%
63
22.5%
77
29.1%
90
24.8%
51
24.7%
47
23.6%
385
I don't recall 7.2%
19
4.0%
13
2.9%
10
2.3%
7
5.8%
12
10.5%
20
5.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
321
100.0%
342
100.0%
309
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

1633


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all religious 18.4%
23
10.8%
50
9.6%
42
4.8%
8
13.1%
28
15.6%
31
11.4%
182
Not too religious 15.2%
19
11.2%
52
13.0%
57
21.2%
35
17.4%
37
15.6%
31
14.4%
231
Somewhat religious 38.4%
48
45.6%
211
46.9%
205
52.1%
86
45.1%
96
43.7%
87
45.8%
733
Very religious 15.2%
19
22.7%
105
28.6%
125
19.4%
32
23.5%
50
25.1%
50
23.8%
381
I don't recall 12.8%
16
9.7%
45
1.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
463
100.0%
437
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
199

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 12.5%
96
10.1%
87
11.2%
183
Not too religious 15.8%
121
13.5%
117
14.6%
238
Somewhat religious 46.7%
358
44.9%
388
45.7%
746
Very religious 20.3%
156
26.5%
229
23.6%
385
I don't recall 4.7%
36
5.1%
44
4.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
865

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.0%
47
16.0%
12
5.5%
18
6.3%
22
10.5%
13
35.0%
63
11.1%
175
Not too religious 13.9%
73
9.3%
7
15.7%
51
10.9%
38
23.4%
29
17.8%
32
14.6%
230
Somewhat religious 48.5%
254
34.7%
26
55.4%
180
45.0%
157
40.3%
50
31.7%
57
45.9%
724
Very religious 23.7%
124
34.7%
26
19.1%
62
34.7%
121
19.4%
24
10.0%
18
23.8%
375
I don't recall 5.0%
26
5.3%
4
4.3%
14
3.2%
11
6.5%
8
5.6%
10
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
75
100.0%
325
100.0%
349
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1577


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all religious 14.1%
50
8.6%
33
10.0%
53
13.1%
48
11.3%
184
Not too religious 16.3%
58
15.4%
59
11.7%
62
16.4%
60
14.6%
239
Somewhat religious 42.0%
149
47.7%
183
47.6%
252
44.3%
162
45.7%
746
Very religious 22.5%
80
22.4%
86
25.7%
136
22.7%
83
23.6%
385
I don't recall 5.1%
18
6.0%
23
4.9%
26
3.6%
13
4.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
384
100.0%
529
100.0%
366

1634


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all religious 20.1%
101
8.5%
14
5.3%
9
8.5%
16
6.1%
6
7.4%
36
11.3%
182
Not too religious 15.9%
80
15.2%
25
13.5%
23
11.7%
22
20.4%
20
12.9%
63
14.5%
233
Somewhat religious 42.5%
214
45.5%
75
45.0%
77
47.9%
90
54.1%
53
46.4%
226
45.6%
735
Very religious 14.1%
71
27.9%
46
31.6%
54
26.6%
50
19.4%
19
29.2%
142
23.7%
382
I don't recall 7.4%
37
3.0%
5
4.7%
8
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
165
100.0%
171
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
487

1612



Bookmark and Share