Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ABRTRAPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34a. How do you feel about the morality of the following? Abortion, if the pregnancy is the result of rape
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 353 21.9% 21.9%
Almost always wrong 158 9.8% 31.7%
Only wrong sometimes 198 12.3% 44%
Not wrong at all 901 56% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 25.5%
67
21.8%
69
19.6%
66
22.1%
68
23.2%
47
19.7%
36
21.9%
353
Almost always wrong 10.3%
27
9.8%
31
8.0%
27
10.4%
32
12.3%
25
8.7%
16
9.8%
158
Only wrong sometimes 13.3%
35
12.3%
39
15.4%
52
10.4%
32
6.4%
13
14.8%
27
12.3%
198
Not wrong at all 51.0%
134
56.0%
177
57.0%
192
57.1%
176
58.1%
118
56.8%
104
56.0%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
316
100.0%
337
100.0%
308
100.0%
203
100.0%
183

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 30.0%
36
25.0%
114
24.6%
107
19.1%
31
16.0%
34
13.5%
27
22.0%
349
Almost always wrong 6.7%
8
11.4%
52
8.7%
38
14.2%
23
8.0%
17
9.5%
19
9.9%
157
Only wrong sometimes 5.0%
6
12.3%
56
13.3%
58
13.0%
21
12.7%
27
14.0%
28
12.4%
196
Not wrong at all 58.3%
70
51.3%
234
53.3%
232
53.7%
87
63.2%
134
63.0%
126
55.7%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
456
100.0%
435
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 16.9%
128
26.4%
225
21.9%
353
Almost always wrong 12.0%
91
7.9%
67
9.8%
158
Only wrong sometimes 12.0%
91
12.6%
107
12.3%
198
Not wrong at all 59.1%
448
53.2%
453
56.0%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
852

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 38.1%
199
37.5%
27
7.1%
23
22.1%
75
9.8%
12
3.4%
6
21.9%
342
Almost always wrong 14.0%
73
5.6%
4
8.6%
28
10.6%
36
8.9%
11
1.7%
3
9.9%
155
Only wrong sometimes 13.2%
69
18.1%
13
10.2%
33
15.3%
52
16.3%
20
5.0%
9
12.6%
196
Not wrong at all 34.7%
181
38.9%
28
74.1%
240
51.9%
176
65.0%
80
89.9%
161
55.5%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
72
100.0%
324
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1559


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 14.6%
51
26.2%
100
29.8%
156
13.2%
47
22.0%
354
Almost always wrong 7.4%
26
12.3%
47
9.0%
47
10.9%
39
9.9%
159
Only wrong sometimes 13.1%
46
15.2%
58
11.6%
61
9.5%
34
12.3%
199
Not wrong at all 64.9%
227
46.2%
176
49.6%
260
66.4%
237
55.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
381
100.0%
524
100.0%
357

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 6.3%
31
9.7%
16
10.8%
18
15.5%
29
21.2%
21
48.4%
233
21.8%
348
Almost always wrong 5.3%
26
4.2%
7
8.4%
14
11.8%
22
11.1%
11
16.4%
79
10.0%
159
Only wrong sometimes 7.7%
38
10.3%
17
21.6%
36
18.7%
35
15.2%
15
11.0%
53
12.2%
194
Not wrong at all 80.8%
399
75.8%
125
59.3%
99
54.0%
101
52.5%
52
24.1%
116
56.0%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
165
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
99
100.0%
481

1593



Bookmark and Share