Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ABRTAFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34b How do you feel about the morality of the following? Abortion, if the family cannot afford the child
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 745 46.5% 46.5%
Almost always wrong 233 14.5% 61%
Only wrong sometimes 238 14.8% 75.8%
Not wrong at all 387 24.1% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 44.5%
117
44.9%
142
48.2%
162
43.9%
134
52.2%
105
47.5%
86
46.6%
746
Almost always wrong 13.3%
35
15.5%
49
15.2%
51
14.1%
43
13.9%
28
14.9%
27
14.5%
233
Only wrong sometimes 18.3%
48
14.2%
45
17.0%
57
10.8%
33
12.9%
26
16.0%
29
14.9%
238
Not wrong at all 24.0%
63
25.3%
80
19.6%
66
31.1%
95
20.9%
42
21.5%
39
24.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
316
100.0%
336
100.0%
305
100.0%
201
100.0%
181

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 58.5%
69
53.1%
241
46.2%
199
47.8%
76
43.2%
92
30.5%
61
46.9%
738
Almost always wrong 11.9%
14
15.6%
71
16.0%
69
15.1%
24
11.7%
25
13.0%
26
14.5%
229
Only wrong sometimes 11.9%
14
14.1%
64
13.7%
59
13.2%
21
15.0%
32
20.5%
41
14.7%
231
Not wrong at all 17.8%
21
17.2%
78
24.1%
104
23.9%
38
30.0%
64
36.0%
72
23.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
454
100.0%
431
100.0%
159
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 43.5%
326
49.2%
418
46.5%
744
Almost always wrong 14.8%
111
14.2%
121
14.5%
232
Only wrong sometimes 16.4%
123
13.5%
115
14.9%
238
Not wrong at all 25.3%
190
23.1%
196
24.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
850

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 69.1%
357
51.4%
37
28.7%
91
52.6%
179
33.9%
42
11.2%
20
46.9%
726
Almost always wrong 13.0%
67
15.3%
11
22.4%
71
15.6%
53
9.7%
12
8.9%
16
14.8%
230
Only wrong sometimes 8.9%
46
13.9%
10
20.8%
66
16.5%
56
17.7%
22
16.2%
29
14.8%
229
Not wrong at all 9.1%
47
19.4%
14
28.1%
89
15.3%
52
38.7%
48
63.7%
114
23.5%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
317
100.0%
340
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1549


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 38.7%
135
51.5%
195
54.7%
284
36.7%
130
46.5%
744
Almost always wrong 15.5%
54
12.4%
47
16.0%
83
13.8%
49
14.6%
233
Only wrong sometimes 16.3%
57
16.1%
61
10.8%
56
18.1%
64
14.9%
238
Not wrong at all 29.5%
103
20.1%
76
18.5%
96
31.4%
111
24.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
379
100.0%
519
100.0%
354

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 21.9%
108
31.5%
52
37.7%
61
44.0%
81
51.5%
50
79.5%
383
46.4%
735
Almost always wrong 9.7%
48
20.6%
34
22.8%
37
29.9%
55
12.4%
12
9.1%
44
14.5%
230
Only wrong sometimes 20.7%
102
20.6%
34
16.7%
27
13.0%
24
17.5%
17
6.2%
30
14.8%
234
Not wrong at all 47.7%
235
27.3%
45
22.8%
37
13.0%
24
18.6%
18
5.2%
25
24.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
165
100.0%
162
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1583



Bookmark and Share