Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DIVNOKID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34c. How do you feel about the morality of the following? Divorce, if the couple does not have children
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 266 16.5% 16.5%
Almost always wrong 241 15% 31.5%
Only wrong sometimes 322 20% 51.5%
Not wrong at all 782 48.5% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 20.1%
53
14.2%
45
14.3%
48
17.6%
54
14.7%
30
19.3%
35
16.5%
265
Almost always wrong 14.8%
39
15.5%
49
14.6%
49
12.4%
38
18.6%
38
15.5%
28
15.0%
241
Only wrong sometimes 18.9%
50
22.4%
71
19.9%
67
18.6%
57
17.6%
36
22.1%
40
20.0%
321
Not wrong at all 46.2%
122
47.9%
152
51.2%
172
51.3%
157
49.0%
100
43.1%
78
48.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
317
100.0%
336
100.0%
306
100.0%
204
100.0%
181

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 28.7%
33
18.7%
85
19.5%
85
19.5%
32
8.0%
17
7.0%
14
16.8%
266
Almost always wrong 13.0%
15
14.5%
66
13.3%
58
20.1%
33
17.5%
37
14.4%
29
15.0%
238
Only wrong sometimes 14.8%
17
19.6%
89
22.0%
96
17.7%
29
19.8%
42
18.9%
38
19.6%
311
Not wrong at all 43.5%
50
47.3%
215
45.2%
197
42.7%
70
54.7%
116
59.7%
120
48.5%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
455
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
201

1583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 17.2%
131
15.9%
135
16.5%
266
Almost always wrong 14.3%
109
15.5%
132
15.0%
241
Only wrong sometimes 18.6%
141
21.3%
181
20.0%
322
Not wrong at all 49.9%
379
47.3%
402
48.5%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
850

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 27.0%
140
32.9%
24
6.2%
20
16.3%
56
3.3%
4
5.0%
9
16.2%
253
Almost always wrong 21.6%
112
16.4%
12
13.0%
42
16.6%
57
12.3%
15
1.1%
2
15.4%
240
Only wrong sometimes 23.6%
122
13.7%
10
20.2%
65
22.2%
76
23.0%
28
6.1%
11
20.0%
312
Not wrong at all 27.8%
144
37.0%
27
60.6%
195
44.9%
154
61.5%
75
87.8%
159
48.4%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
73
100.0%
322
100.0%
343
100.0%
122
100.0%
181

1559


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 12.2%
43
13.7%
52
24.1%
126
12.6%
45
16.5%
266
Almost always wrong 9.3%
33
23.5%
89
14.0%
73
12.8%
46
14.9%
241
Only wrong sometimes 22.1%
78
19.5%
74
20.5%
107
17.9%
64
20.0%
323
Not wrong at all 56.4%
199
43.3%
164
41.5%
217
56.7%
203
48.5%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
379
100.0%
523
100.0%
358

1613


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 7.0%
35
9.1%
15
18.0%
30
13.0%
24
8.3%
8
29.9%
144
16.1%
256
Almost always wrong 4.8%
24
4.9%
8
10.8%
18
17.3%
32
15.6%
15
29.7%
143
15.1%
240
Only wrong sometimes 11.1%
55
25.0%
41
16.8%
28
25.4%
47
35.4%
34
23.7%
114
20.1%
319
Not wrong at all 77.1%
383
61.0%
100
54.5%
91
44.3%
82
40.6%
39
16.6%
80
48.7%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
481

1590



Bookmark and Share