Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DIVCHLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34d. How do you feel about the morality of the following? Divorce, if children are present
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 282 17.5% 17.5%
Almost always wrong 321 19.9% 37.4%
Only wrong sometimes 478 29.6% 67%
Not wrong at all 533 33% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 24.4%
65
13.9%
44
15.4%
52
17.6%
54
15.2%
31
20.3%
37
17.5%
283
Almost always wrong 17.7%
47
19.6%
62
20.4%
69
17.0%
52
24.5%
50
23.1%
42
20.0%
322
Only wrong sometimes 28.9%
77
31.5%
100
28.4%
96
27.5%
84
29.9%
61
32.4%
59
29.6%
477
Not wrong at all 28.9%
77
35.0%
111
35.8%
121
37.9%
116
30.4%
62
24.2%
44
32.9%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
306
100.0%
204
100.0%
182

1613


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 31.6%
37
20.2%
92
19.2%
84
18.8%
31
10.4%
22
7.0%
14
17.6%
280
Almost always wrong 17.1%
20
18.9%
86
18.3%
80
27.9%
46
22.2%
47
19.5%
39
20.0%
318
Only wrong sometimes 21.4%
25
28.1%
128
30.4%
133
23.6%
39
31.1%
66
37.0%
74
29.3%
465
Not wrong at all 29.9%
35
32.7%
149
32.2%
141
29.7%
49
36.3%
77
36.5%
73
33.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
455
100.0%
438
100.0%
165
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 18.0%
137
17.0%
145
17.5%
282
Almost always wrong 20.2%
154
19.6%
167
19.9%
321
Only wrong sometimes 31.1%
237
28.3%
241
29.6%
478
Not wrong at all 30.8%
235
35.0%
298
33.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
851

1614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 27.5%
143
34.2%
25
8.1%
26
18.4%
63
3.3%
4
6.1%
11
17.4%
272
Almost always wrong 28.1%
146
16.4%
12
16.1%
52
20.5%
70
18.7%
23
8.8%
16
20.4%
319
Only wrong sometimes 26.2%
136
17.8%
13
37.9%
122
32.2%
110
33.3%
41
21.5%
39
29.5%
461
Not wrong at all 18.3%
95
31.5%
23
37.9%
122
28.9%
99
44.7%
55
63.5%
115
32.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
322
100.0%
342
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

1561


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 12.8%
45
17.7%
67
24.4%
128
11.5%
41
17.4%
281
Almost always wrong 12.8%
45
25.6%
97
19.8%
104
20.8%
74
19.9%
320
Only wrong sometimes 32.5%
114
28.0%
106
27.8%
146
31.5%
112
29.7%
478
Not wrong at all 41.9%
147
28.8%
109
28.0%
147
36.2%
129
33.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
379
100.0%
525
100.0%
356

1611


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 7.7%
38
11.0%
18
19.0%
32
14.5%
27
11.3%
11
31.0%
149
17.3%
275
Almost always wrong 9.5%
47
11.0%
18
13.1%
22
24.2%
45
24.7%
24
33.9%
163
20.0%
319
Only wrong sometimes 30.6%
152
34.1%
56
32.7%
55
33.9%
63
36.1%
35
23.3%
112
29.7%
473
Not wrong at all 52.2%
259
43.9%
72
35.1%
59
27.4%
51
27.8%
27
11.9%
57
33.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
164
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

1592



Bookmark and Share