Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MARIJUAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34e. How do you feel about the morality of the following? The use of marijuana
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 584 36.2% 36.2%
Almost always wrong 354 21.9% 58.1%
Only wrong sometimes 316 19.6% 77.7%
Not wrong at all 360 22.3% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 33.8%
89
30.6%
97
31.4%
106
29.5%
90
44.4%
92
59.8%
110
36.2%
584
Almost always wrong 16.7%
44
23.3%
74
21.6%
73
22.0%
67
27.1%
56
21.7%
40
21.9%
354
Only wrong sometimes 25.9%
68
19.6%
62
22.2%
75
19.7%
60
15.0%
31
10.9%
20
19.6%
316
Not wrong at all 23.6%
62
26.5%
84
24.9%
84
28.9%
88
13.5%
28
7.6%
14
22.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
305
100.0%
207
100.0%
184

1614


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 57.1%
68
44.1%
200
32.5%
141
40.5%
66
30.4%
65
15.5%
31
36.0%
571
Almost always wrong 10.1%
12
21.4%
97
26.5%
115
19.0%
31
20.6%
44
24.5%
49
22.0%
348
Only wrong sometimes 10.9%
13
16.1%
73
20.0%
87
19.0%
31
20.6%
44
29.5%
59
19.4%
307
Not wrong at all 21.8%
26
18.5%
84
21.0%
91
21.5%
35
28.5%
61
30.5%
61
22.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
454
100.0%
434
100.0%
163
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 33.2%
251
38.9%
333
36.2%
584
Almost always wrong 20.9%
158
22.9%
196
21.9%
354
Only wrong sometimes 19.4%
147
19.7%
169
19.6%
316
Not wrong at all 26.6%
201
18.5%
158
22.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
856

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 51.6%
268
56.9%
41
29.5%
95
31.8%
110
24.2%
30
11.6%
21
36.1%
565
Almost always wrong 21.0%
109
9.7%
7
30.1%
97
26.6%
92
20.2%
25
11.0%
20
22.4%
350
Only wrong sometimes 14.8%
77
16.7%
12
21.1%
68
23.1%
80
21.0%
26
23.8%
43
19.6%
306
Not wrong at all 12.5%
65
16.7%
12
19.3%
62
18.5%
64
34.7%
43
53.6%
97
21.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
72
100.0%
322
100.0%
346
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

1564


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 28.1%
99
35.0%
133
45.3%
238
32.1%
114
36.2%
584
Almost always wrong 23.3%
82
27.1%
103
18.7%
98
19.7%
70
21.9%
353
Only wrong sometimes 20.2%
71
20.8%
79
17.7%
93
20.6%
73
19.6%
316
Not wrong at all 28.4%
100
17.1%
65
18.3%
96
27.6%
98
22.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
380
100.0%
525
100.0%
355

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 20.2%
100
21.6%
35
27.5%
46
28.6%
53
47.5%
47
60.7%
293
36.1%
574
Almost always wrong 15.7%
78
23.5%
38
20.4%
34
30.8%
57
24.2%
24
24.0%
116
21.8%
347
Only wrong sometimes 24.0%
119
27.8%
45
25.7%
43
24.3%
45
17.2%
17
8.9%
43
19.6%
312
Not wrong at all 40.1%
199
27.2%
44
26.3%
44
16.2%
30
11.1%
11
6.4%
31
22.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
185
100.0%
99
100.0%
483

1592



Bookmark and Share