Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PHYSSUIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34f. How do you feel about the morality of the following? Physician-assisted suicide
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 631 39.5% 39.5%
Almost always wrong 245 15.3% 54.8%
Only wrong sometimes 342 21.4% 76.2%
Not wrong at all 381 23.8% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 41.9%
109
37.4%
117
35.8%
120
35.3%
108
45.8%
92
46.2%
84
39.4%
630
Almost always wrong 19.2%
50
11.2%
35
19.4%
65
10.1%
31
17.4%
35
15.9%
29
15.3%
245
Only wrong sometimes 23.1%
60
21.1%
66
20.6%
69
24.2%
74
17.4%
35
20.9%
38
21.4%
342
Not wrong at all 15.8%
41
30.4%
95
24.2%
81
30.4%
93
19.4%
39
17.0%
31
23.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
306
100.0%
201
100.0%
182

1597


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 55.8%
63
47.0%
212
40.2%
175
39.8%
64
30.7%
65
22.8%
45
39.8%
624
Almost always wrong 8.0%
9
16.2%
73
16.6%
72
14.9%
24
15.6%
33
14.7%
29
15.3%
240
Only wrong sometimes 10.6%
12
20.2%
91
18.6%
81
22.4%
36
25.9%
55
28.4%
56
21.1%
331
Not wrong at all 25.7%
29
16.6%
75
24.6%
107
23.0%
37
27.8%
59
34.0%
67
23.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
451
100.0%
435
100.0%
161
100.0%
212
100.0%
197

1569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 36.3%
275
42.4%
357
39.5%
632
Almost always wrong 16.6%
126
14.1%
119
15.3%
245
Only wrong sometimes 20.7%
157
22.0%
185
21.4%
342
Not wrong at all 26.4%
200
21.4%
180
23.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
841

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 58.6%
303
81.2%
56
24.7%
79
39.6%
134
23.8%
29
9.4%
17
40.0%
618
Almost always wrong 17.8%
92
2.9%
2
21.9%
70
14.8%
50
12.3%
15
5.6%
10
15.5%
239
Only wrong sometimes 13.2%
68
8.7%
6
28.8%
92
26.6%
90
26.2%
32
21.1%
38
21.1%
326
Not wrong at all 10.4%
54
7.2%
5
24.7%
79
18.9%
64
37.7%
46
63.9%
115
23.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
69
100.0%
320
100.0%
338
100.0%
122
100.0%
180

1546


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 31.6%
110
44.7%
169
47.8%
247
29.3%
104
39.4%
630
Almost always wrong 15.8%
55
17.7%
67
14.7%
76
13.2%
47
15.3%
245
Only wrong sometimes 27.3%
95
19.3%
73
17.6%
91
23.4%
83
21.4%
342
Not wrong at all 25.3%
88
18.3%
69
19.9%
103
34.1%
121
23.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
378
100.0%
517
100.0%
355

1598


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 16.6%
82
19.6%
32
30.4%
48
33.0%
60
47.4%
46
73.0%
352
39.4%
620
Almost always wrong 11.0%
54
21.5%
35
21.5%
34
22.0%
40
18.6%
18
12.4%
60
15.3%
241
Only wrong sometimes 28.8%
142
30.1%
49
25.9%
41
26.4%
48
16.5%
16
8.5%
41
21.4%
337
Not wrong at all 43.6%
215
28.8%
47
22.2%
35
18.7%
34
17.5%
17
6.0%
29
23.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
163
100.0%
158
100.0%
182
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1575



Bookmark and Share