Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


STEMCELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34g. How do you feel about the morality of the following? Embryonic stem cell research
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 361 22.8% 22.8%
Almost always wrong 152 9.6% 32.4%
Only wrong sometimes 283 17.9% 50.3%
Not wrong at all 788 49.7% 100%
Missing 67
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 25.1%
65
22.8%
72
19.9%
66
25.8%
77
24.4%
49
18.5%
33
22.9%
362
Almost always wrong 9.3%
24
9.5%
30
11.5%
38
7.7%
23
8.5%
17
10.7%
19
9.5%
151
Only wrong sometimes 22.4%
58
15.5%
49
16.9%
56
15.4%
46
22.9%
46
15.2%
27
17.8%
282
Not wrong at all 43.2%
112
52.2%
165
51.7%
171
51.2%
153
44.3%
89
55.6%
99
49.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
316
100.0%
331
100.0%
299
100.0%
201
100.0%
178

1584


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 28.7%
33
26.3%
116
24.1%
105
27.8%
44
19.0%
40
10.7%
21
23.1%
359
Almost always wrong 13.9%
16
11.1%
49
9.9%
43
8.9%
14
6.2%
13
8.1%
16
9.7%
151
Only wrong sometimes 13.9%
16
17.2%
76
22.8%
99
13.9%
22
18.5%
39
13.7%
27
17.9%
279
Not wrong at all 43.5%
50
45.4%
200
43.2%
188
49.4%
78
56.4%
119
67.5%
133
49.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
441
100.0%
435
100.0%
158
100.0%
211
100.0%
197

1557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 20.7%
154
24.7%
208
22.9%
362
Almost always wrong 9.4%
70
9.6%
81
9.5%
151
Only wrong sometimes 17.9%
133
17.8%
150
17.9%
283
Not wrong at all 52.0%
386
47.8%
402
49.7%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
841

1584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 39.3%
201
35.6%
26
11.9%
37
22.6%
76
4.9%
6
2.8%
5
22.9%
351
Almost always wrong 12.7%
65
13.7%
10
8.0%
25
9.5%
32
8.1%
10
3.9%
7
9.7%
149
Only wrong sometimes 18.8%
96
9.6%
7
21.2%
66
21.1%
71
17.1%
21
10.0%
18
18.2%
279
Not wrong at all 29.2%
149
41.1%
30
59.0%
184
46.7%
157
69.9%
86
83.3%
150
49.3%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
73
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
180

1535


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 15.7%
54
26.0%
97
30.7%
159
14.6%
51
22.8%
361
Almost always wrong 6.1%
21
11.5%
43
10.8%
56
9.1%
32
9.6%
152
Only wrong sometimes 19.8%
68
19.3%
72
16.0%
83
17.1%
60
17.9%
283
Not wrong at all 58.3%
200
43.2%
161
42.5%
220
59.1%
207
49.7%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
373
100.0%
518
100.0%
350

1584


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 6.6%
32
6.2%
10
16.5%
27
18.1%
33
25.0%
24
47.1%
224
22.4%
350
Almost always wrong 5.8%
28
4.3%
7
7.3%
12
10.4%
19
14.6%
14
15.3%
73
9.8%
153
Only wrong sometimes 14.5%
70
20.5%
33
19.5%
32
26.9%
49
18.8%
18
16.2%
77
17.9%
279
Not wrong at all 73.1%
354
68.9%
111
56.7%
93
44.5%
81
41.7%
40
21.4%
102
50.0%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
161
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
476

1563



Bookmark and Share