Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q34h. How do you feel about the morality of the following? War
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 376 23.3% 23.3%
Almost always wrong 468 29% 52.3%
Only wrong sometimes 649 40.2% 92.5%
Not wrong at all 120 7.4% 99.9%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 25.6%
68
15.5%
49
18.5%
62
26.6%
81
24.5%
50
34.9%
65
23.3%
375
Almost always wrong 23.3%
62
32.9%
104
30.1%
101
28.9%
88
26.5%
54
32.3%
60
29.1%
469
Only wrong sometimes 45.5%
121
42.7%
135
43.2%
145
35.2%
107
42.2%
86
29.6%
55
40.3%
649
Not wrong at all 5.6%
15
8.9%
28
8.3%
28
9.2%
28
6.9%
14
3.2%
6
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
316
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
204
100.0%
186

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Always wrong 43.7%
52
24.7%
113
21.5%
94
22.0%
35
19.2%
41
17.0%
34
23.3%
369
Almost always wrong 23.5%
28
25.2%
115
28.6%
125
27.7%
44
29.0%
62
44.5%
89
29.2%
463
Only wrong sometimes 29.4%
35
40.0%
183
42.6%
186
44.0%
70
44.9%
96
33.0%
66
40.1%
636
Not wrong at all 3.4%
4
10.1%
46
7.3%
32
6.3%
10
7.0%
15
5.5%
11
7.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
457
100.0%
437
100.0%
159
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 20.0%
152
26.3%
224
23.3%
376
Almost always wrong 29.5%
224
28.6%
244
29.0%
468
Only wrong sometimes 43.2%
328
37.6%
321
40.2%
649
Not wrong at all 7.4%
56
7.5%
64
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
853

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 16.4%
85
47.3%
35
21.9%
71
25.8%
88
21.0%
26
28.3%
51
22.8%
356
Almost always wrong 17.0%
88
18.9%
14
33.6%
109
33.4%
114
37.1%
46
43.3%
78
28.8%
449
Only wrong sometimes 57.3%
297
25.7%
19
37.0%
120
35.5%
121
32.3%
40
23.3%
42
40.9%
639
Not wrong at all 9.3%
48
8.1%
6
7.4%
24
5.3%
18
9.7%
12
5.0%
9
7.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
74
100.0%
324
100.0%
341
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1561


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 27.4%
96
22.8%
87
23.1%
121
20.1%
72
23.3%
376
Almost always wrong 31.1%
109
29.1%
111
24.2%
127
34.1%
122
29.1%
469
Only wrong sometimes 37.3%
131
42.0%
160
42.6%
223
37.7%
135
40.2%
649
Not wrong at all 4.3%
15
6.0%
23
10.1%
53
8.1%
29
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
381
100.0%
524
100.0%
358

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 27.3%
135
23.0%
38
23.6%
39
22.2%
41
19.6%
19
19.8%
96
23.1%
368
Almost always wrong 36.4%
180
27.9%
46
30.3%
50
23.8%
44
25.8%
25
24.3%
118
29.1%
463
Only wrong sometimes 31.5%
156
37.6%
62
39.4%
65
46.5%
86
42.3%
41
47.7%
232
40.3%
642
Not wrong at all 4.8%
24
11.5%
19
6.7%
11
7.6%
14
12.4%
12
8.2%
40
7.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
486

1593



Bookmark and Share