Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CARESICK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35c. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Take care of the sick and needy
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 23 1.4% 1.4%
Not very important 57 3.5% 4.9%
Somewhat important 542 33.4% 38.3%
Very important 999 61.6% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.6%
2
2.6%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
23
Not very important 4.2%
11
6.0%
19
2.7%
9
2.6%
8
2.9%
6
2.2%
4
3.5%
57
Somewhat important 42.4%
112
33.5%
107
39.8%
134
31.4%
97
30.2%
62
16.1%
30
33.5%
542
Very important 53.4%
141
57.7%
184
57.0%
192
63.4%
196
65.9%
135
80.6%
150
61.6%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
319
100.0%
337
100.0%
309
100.0%
205
100.0%
186

1620


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 0.8%
1
2.0%
9
1.6%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Not very important 2.4%
3
3.3%
15
2.5%
11
4.3%
7
4.7%
10
5.0%
10
3.5%
56
Somewhat important 26.6%
33
30.0%
137
36.2%
158
34.0%
55
37.4%
80
35.5%
71
33.5%
534
Very important 70.2%
87
64.7%
295
59.6%
260
60.5%
98
56.5%
121
59.5%
119
61.6%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
456
100.0%
436
100.0%
162
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 1.4%
11
1.4%
12
1.4%
23
Not very important 4.1%
31
3.1%
27
3.6%
58
Somewhat important 39.6%
301
28.0%
241
33.4%
542
Very important 54.9%
418
67.5%
581
61.6%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
861

1622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.4%
22
Not very important 4.0%
21
2.7%
2
3.1%
10
2.6%
9
3.2%
4
3.9%
7
3.4%
53
Somewhat important 30.4%
159
21.6%
16
35.4%
114
31.1%
108
33.9%
42
47.2%
84
33.4%
523
Very important 63.7%
333
75.7%
56
60.2%
194
66.0%
229
62.1%
77
45.5%
81
61.9%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
74
100.0%
322
100.0%
347
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

1568


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
3.0%
11
1.5%
24
Not very important 4.2%
15
3.2%
12
3.2%
17
3.9%
14
3.6%
58
Somewhat important 35.4%
126
36.1%
137
30.0%
158
33.4%
121
33.4%
542
Very important 59.3%
211
60.5%
230
65.2%
343
59.7%
216
61.6%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
380
100.0%
526
100.0%
362

1624


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 2.4%
12
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
1.4%
22
Not very important 5.6%
28
5.5%
9
3.6%
6
4.8%
9
2.0%
2
0.8%
4
3.6%
58
Somewhat important 40.9%
203
36.0%
59
33.9%
57
36.7%
69
40.8%
40
22.2%
108
33.5%
536
Very important 51.0%
253
56.7%
93
62.5%
105
57.4%
108
56.1%
55
76.2%
371
61.5%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
164
100.0%
168
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
487

1601



Bookmark and Share