Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TEACHMRL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35d. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Teach others your morals
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 168 10.4% 10.4%
Not very important 281 17.4% 27.8%
Somewhat important 615 38.1% 65.9%
Very important 549 34% 99.9%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 10.6%
28
11.6%
37
9.5%
32
11.7%
36
9.8%
20
8.9%
16
10.5%
169
Not very important 14.3%
38
17.5%
56
18.7%
63
19.5%
60
18.0%
37
14.4%
26
17.3%
280
Somewhat important 42.6%
113
39.7%
127
39.5%
133
34.9%
107
37.1%
76
33.3%
60
38.2%
616
Very important 32.5%
86
31.3%
100
32.3%
109
33.9%
104
35.1%
72
43.3%
78
34.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
320
100.0%
337
100.0%
307
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

1614


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 3.3%
4
8.4%
38
9.4%
41
11.0%
18
15.0%
32
15.0%
30
10.3%
163
Not very important 13.0%
16
14.0%
63
16.3%
71
16.0%
26
23.8%
51
26.0%
52
17.6%
279
Somewhat important 35.8%
44
39.2%
177
40.1%
175
39.3%
64
33.6%
72
35.5%
71
38.0%
603
Very important 48.0%
59
38.4%
173
34.2%
149
33.7%
55
27.6%
59
23.5%
47
34.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
451
100.0%
436
100.0%
163
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 11.6%
88
9.4%
80
10.4%
168
Not very important 18.7%
142
16.3%
139
17.4%
281
Somewhat important 39.3%
299
37.0%
316
38.1%
615
Very important 30.4%
231
37.4%
319
34.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
854

1614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 6.7%
35
4.1%
3
9.1%
29
7.2%
25
16.3%
20
24.9%
44
10.0%
156
Not very important 13.3%
69
13.5%
10
21.3%
68
18.3%
63
23.6%
29
20.3%
36
17.6%
275
Somewhat important 40.4%
210
32.4%
24
39.7%
127
39.1%
135
36.6%
45
32.2%
57
38.4%
598
Very important 39.6%
206
50.0%
37
30.0%
96
35.4%
122
23.6%
29
22.6%
40
34.0%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
74
100.0%
320
100.0%
345
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1559


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 9.9%
35
7.2%
27
9.6%
50
15.5%
56
10.4%
168
Not very important 21.5%
76
15.4%
58
14.0%
73
20.5%
74
17.4%
281
Somewhat important 36.3%
128
41.1%
155
37.5%
196
37.7%
136
38.1%
615
Very important 32.3%
114
36.3%
137
39.0%
204
26.3%
95
34.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
377
100.0%
523
100.0%
361

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 18.2%
90
16.0%
26
4.8%
8
7.0%
13
6.1%
6
4.6%
22
10.4%
165
Not very important 22.2%
110
17.2%
28
24.0%
40
21.4%
40
15.2%
15
9.6%
46
17.5%
279
Somewhat important 37.0%
183
42.3%
69
41.3%
69
43.3%
81
43.4%
43
33.9%
163
38.2%
608
Very important 22.6%
112
24.5%
40
29.9%
50
28.3%
53
35.4%
35
52.0%
250
33.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
99
100.0%
481

1592



Bookmark and Share