Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CONVOTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35e. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Convert others to your religious faith
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 632 39.2% 39.2%
Not very important 442 27.4% 66.6%
Somewhat important 321 19.9% 86.5%
Very important 217 13.5% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 40.0%
106
39.9%
127
39.7%
133
43.0%
133
35.6%
73
33.3%
60
39.2%
632
Not very important 26.4%
70
27.0%
86
27.8%
93
27.2%
84
31.2%
64
25.6%
46
27.5%
443
Somewhat important 17.0%
45
17.6%
56
21.8%
73
19.1%
59
21.5%
44
24.4%
44
19.9%
321
Very important 16.6%
44
15.4%
49
10.7%
36
10.7%
33
11.7%
24
16.7%
30
13.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
318
100.0%
335
100.0%
309
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 37.7%
46
31.2%
141
37.2%
162
36.4%
59
49.8%
106
52.5%
105
39.1%
619
Not very important 24.6%
30
29.4%
133
28.3%
123
27.8%
45
25.8%
55
23.5%
47
27.3%
433
Somewhat important 27.0%
33
20.1%
91
19.8%
86
21.6%
35
17.8%
38
18.0%
36
20.1%
319
Very important 10.7%
13
19.2%
87
14.7%
64
14.2%
23
6.6%
14
6.0%
12
13.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
452
100.0%
435
100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 42.1%
320
36.6%
312
39.2%
632
Not very important 27.4%
208
27.5%
234
27.4%
442
Somewhat important 17.5%
133
22.1%
188
19.9%
321
Very important 13.0%
99
13.8%
118
13.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
852

1612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 20.8%
108
12.0%
9
40.1%
128
41.2%
141
55.6%
69
84.2%
149
38.8%
604
Not very important 26.4%
137
26.7%
20
32.0%
102
36.3%
124
19.4%
24
11.9%
21
27.5%
428
Somewhat important 27.9%
145
28.0%
21
20.4%
65
18.4%
63
11.3%
14
3.4%
6
20.2%
314
Very important 24.9%
129
33.3%
25
7.5%
24
4.1%
14
13.7%
17
0.6%
1
13.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
75
100.0%
319
100.0%
342
100.0%
124
100.0%
177

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 46.5%
164
33.9%
127
31.5%
165
48.8%
176
39.2%
632
Not very important 34.8%
123
29.6%
111
22.6%
118
25.2%
91
27.5%
443
Somewhat important 11.0%
39
25.6%
96
24.7%
129
15.8%
57
19.9%
321
Very important 7.6%
27
10.9%
41
21.2%
111
10.2%
37
13.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
375
100.0%
523
100.0%
361

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 69.6%
345
49.1%
80
42.8%
71
30.6%
57
20.0%
20
11.2%
54
39.4%
627
Not very important 21.4%
106
31.9%
52
36.1%
60
34.4%
64
29.0%
29
25.5%
123
27.2%
434
Somewhat important 7.1%
35
16.0%
26
12.7%
21
28.5%
53
40.0%
40
29.7%
143
20.0%
318
Very important 2.0%
10
3.1%
5
8.4%
14
6.5%
12
11.0%
11
33.6%
162
13.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
163
100.0%
166
100.0%
186
100.0%
100
100.0%
482

1593



Bookmark and Share