Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SERVMIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35f. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Serve in the military
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 514 31.9% 31.9%
Not very important 427 26.5% 58.4%
Somewhat important 464 28.8% 87.2%
Very important 205 12.7% 99.9%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 35.6%
94
38.3%
123
32.8%
111
30.6%
94
25.7%
52
22.3%
40
31.9%
514
Not very important 25.4%
67
31.5%
101
33.1%
112
24.1%
74
22.3%
45
15.1%
27
26.4%
426
Somewhat important 28.8%
76
23.7%
76
25.7%
87
32.2%
99
32.2%
65
34.6%
62
28.9%
465
Very important 10.2%
27
6.5%
21
8.3%
28
13.0%
40
19.8%
40
27.9%
50
12.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
321
100.0%
338
100.0%
307
100.0%
202
100.0%
179

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 25.0%
30
26.8%
121
32.2%
140
28.5%
47
35.5%
76
44.8%
90
31.8%
504
Not very important 23.3%
28
21.5%
97
29.9%
130
21.8%
36
35.0%
75
28.4%
57
26.7%
423
Somewhat important 30.0%
36
34.1%
154
28.7%
125
33.9%
56
21.5%
46
20.4%
41
28.9%
458
Very important 21.7%
26
17.5%
79
9.2%
40
15.8%
26
7.9%
17
6.5%
13
12.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
451
100.0%
435
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 27.4%
208
36.0%
306
31.9%
514
Not very important 27.4%
208
25.7%
219
26.5%
427
Somewhat important 31.2%
237
26.7%
227
28.8%
464
Very important 14.0%
106
11.6%
99
12.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
851

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 25.5%
132
39.2%
29
27.9%
89
30.9%
106
43.9%
54
48.6%
87
31.9%
497
Not very important 27.2%
141
20.3%
15
27.6%
88
22.4%
77
28.5%
35
28.5%
51
26.2%
407
Somewhat important 30.7%
159
25.7%
19
32.9%
105
34.1%
117
20.3%
25
16.8%
30
29.2%
455
Very important 16.6%
86
14.9%
11
11.6%
37
12.5%
43
7.3%
9
6.1%
11
12.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
74
100.0%
319
100.0%
343
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 35.5%
125
26.7%
100
28.6%
150
38.9%
140
32.0%
515
Not very important 25.6%
90
29.1%
109
25.8%
135
25.8%
93
26.5%
427
Somewhat important 29.3%
103
32.3%
121
28.2%
148
25.6%
92
28.8%
464
Very important 9.7%
34
12.0%
45
17.4%
91
9.7%
35
12.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
375
100.0%
524
100.0%
360

1611


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 40.6%
201
30.5%
50
35.9%
60
27.6%
51
36.1%
35
22.9%
110
31.9%
507
Not very important 25.3%
125
25.0%
41
23.4%
39
36.2%
67
20.6%
20
26.0%
125
26.2%
417
Somewhat important 23.2%
115
31.7%
52
32.9%
55
28.6%
53
29.9%
29
32.8%
158
29.1%
462
Very important 10.9%
54
12.8%
21
7.8%
13
7.6%
14
13.4%
13
18.3%
88
12.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

1589



Bookmark and Share