Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


USEFEWER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35g. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Consume or use fewer goods
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 316 19.7% 19.7%
Not very important 424 26.4% 46.1%
Somewhat important 597 37.1% 83.2%
Very important 270 16.8% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 18.3%
48
17.6%
56
23.8%
80
20.1%
62
18.7%
38
17.9%
32
19.7%
316
Not very important 26.6%
70
28.9%
92
26.2%
88
26.2%
81
25.6%
52
22.9%
41
26.4%
424
Somewhat important 34.6%
91
33.3%
106
37.5%
126
37.9%
117
40.9%
83
41.3%
74
37.1%
597
Very important 20.5%
54
20.1%
64
12.5%
42
15.9%
49
14.8%
30
17.9%
32
16.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
309
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 20.2%
24
25.1%
112
18.6%
81
18.9%
31
17.3%
37
11.9%
24
19.6%
309
Not very important 31.1%
37
24.4%
109
30.5%
133
20.7%
34
25.7%
55
25.4%
51
26.5%
419
Somewhat important 31.1%
37
35.2%
157
33.5%
146
42.1%
69
43.0%
92
43.8%
88
37.3%
589
Very important 17.6%
21
15.2%
68
17.4%
76
18.3%
30
14.0%
30
18.9%
38
16.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
446
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 20.2%
153
19.2%
163
19.7%
316
Not very important 26.0%
197
26.7%
227
26.4%
424
Somewhat important 37.8%
286
36.5%
310
37.1%
596
Very important 16.0%
121
17.6%
149
16.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
849

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 24.6%
128
28.8%
21
14.9%
47
18.1%
62
16.3%
20
16.4%
29
19.8%
307
Not very important 25.0%
130
34.2%
25
24.1%
76
31.3%
107
29.3%
36
19.8%
35
26.4%
409
Somewhat important 35.2%
183
17.8%
13
47.9%
151
39.5%
135
33.3%
41
35.0%
62
37.7%
585
Very important 15.2%
79
19.2%
14
13.0%
41
11.1%
38
21.1%
26
28.8%
51
16.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
315
100.0%
342
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1550


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 24.9%
87
13.4%
50
21.0%
110
19.2%
69
19.7%
316
Not very important 26.0%
91
29.0%
108
25.6%
134
25.3%
91
26.4%
424
Somewhat important 36.0%
126
42.1%
157
36.1%
189
34.7%
125
37.1%
597
Very important 13.1%
46
15.5%
58
17.4%
91
20.8%
75
16.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
373
100.0%
524
100.0%
360

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 21.9%
108
20.2%
33
17.3%
29
14.5%
27
23.7%
23
19.0%
91
19.6%
311
Not very important 22.1%
109
25.8%
42
32.1%
54
33.9%
63
26.8%
26
25.4%
122
26.2%
416
Somewhat important 35.3%
174
40.5%
66
38.7%
65
39.8%
74
38.1%
37
36.7%
176
37.3%
592
Very important 20.7%
102
13.5%
22
11.9%
20
11.8%
22
11.3%
11
19.0%
91
16.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
480

1587



Bookmark and Share