Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MRLDECAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will witness the moral decay of our society
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 74 4.6% 4.6%
Disagree 258 16.1% 20.7%
Agree 640 39.9% 60.6%
Strongly agree 534 33.3% 93.9%
Undecided 97 6.1% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
13
7.3%
23
5.9%
20
3.0%
9
2.4%
5
2.2%
4
4.6%
74
Disagree 17.4%
46
18.4%
58
16.0%
54
16.1%
49
12.6%
26
14.6%
26
16.1%
259
Agree 36.0%
95
37.5%
118
43.5%
147
42.0%
128
35.9%
74
44.4%
79
39.9%
641
Strongly agree 37.1%
98
32.7%
103
29.0%
98
32.5%
99
39.3%
81
31.5%
56
33.3%
535
Undecided 4.5%
12
4.1%
13
5.6%
19
6.6%
20
9.7%
20
7.3%
13
6.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
315
100.0%
338
100.0%
305
100.0%
206
100.0%
178

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
4.0%
18
3.0%
13
4.9%
8
7.9%
17
7.1%
14
4.5%
71
Disagree 17.7%
20
12.9%
58
13.4%
58
11.6%
19
20.5%
44
25.4%
50
15.8%
249
Agree 38.1%
43
41.2%
185
40.0%
173
48.2%
79
34.9%
75
38.1%
75
40.1%
630
Strongly agree 34.5%
39
33.6%
151
38.3%
166
30.5%
50
30.7%
66
26.4%
52
33.4%
524
Undecided 8.8%
10
8.2%
37
5.3%
23
4.9%
8
6.0%
13
3.0%
6
6.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
449
100.0%
433
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
197

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
49
2.8%
24
4.6%
73
Disagree 18.0%
136
14.4%
122
16.1%
258
Agree 42.9%
324
37.3%
316
40.0%
640
Strongly agree 27.3%
206
38.7%
328
33.3%
534
Undecided 5.3%
40
6.7%
57
6.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
847

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
3.2%
11
8.8%
11
11.7%
21
4.5%
70
Disagree 7.3%
38
1.4%
1
19.9%
63
19.8%
68
24.0%
30
26.1%
47
15.9%
247
Agree 39.4%
204
54.9%
39
40.2%
127
43.7%
150
34.4%
43
34.4%
62
40.2%
625
Strongly agree 45.6%
236
38.0%
27
28.8%
91
27.1%
93
26.4%
33
21.7%
39
33.4%
519
Undecided 5.0%
26
5.6%
4
7.0%
22
6.1%
21
6.4%
8
6.1%
11
5.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
71
100.0%
316
100.0%
343
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1553


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
22
3.4%
13
3.7%
19
5.3%
19
4.6%
73
Disagree 22.0%
76
14.9%
56
10.8%
56
19.8%
71
16.2%
259
Agree 39.1%
135
43.0%
162
39.4%
205
38.2%
137
39.9%
639
Strongly agree 27.8%
96
32.9%
124
39.0%
203
30.9%
111
33.4%
534
Undecided 4.6%
16
5.8%
22
7.1%
37
5.8%
21
6.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
377
100.0%
520
100.0%
359

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
34
3.7%
6
5.8%
10
5.9%
11
4.1%
4
1.5%
7
4.5%
72
Disagree 23.3%
113
21.3%
35
15.2%
26
21.1%
39
7.1%
7
7.7%
37
16.2%
257
Agree 34.8%
169
47.0%
77
44.4%
76
38.9%
72
41.8%
41
41.3%
198
40.0%
633
Strongly agree 25.5%
124
23.8%
39
29.8%
51
29.7%
55
41.8%
41
45.1%
216
33.2%
526
Undecided 9.5%
46
4.3%
7
4.7%
8
4.3%
8
5.1%
5
4.4%
21
6.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
164
100.0%
171
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1583



Bookmark and Share