Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ECONCOLL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will face economic collapse
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 62 3.9% 3.9%
Disagree 405 25.2% 29.1%
Agree 608 37.9% 67%
Strongly agree 377 23.5% 90.5%
Undecided 153 9.5% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
2.9%
9
3.9%
13
5.6%
17
1.0%
2
3.9%
7
3.9%
62
Disagree 22.9%
61
26.8%
84
28.0%
94
24.0%
73
24.2%
50
24.2%
43
25.2%
405
Agree 32.7%
87
42.0%
132
36.9%
124
39.5%
120
44.9%
93
29.8%
53
37.9%
609
Strongly agree 31.2%
83
21.3%
67
21.4%
72
23.4%
71
20.3%
42
23.0%
41
23.4%
376
Undecided 7.9%
21
7.0%
22
9.8%
33
7.6%
23
9.7%
20
19.1%
34
9.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
314
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
207
100.0%
178

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
3.3%
15
3.7%
16
4.8%
8
4.7%
10
5.0%
10
3.9%
61
Disagree 15.0%
17
26.8%
121
23.6%
102
18.8%
31
28.4%
61
33.3%
67
25.3%
399
Agree 44.2%
50
33.8%
153
40.2%
174
45.5%
75
36.3%
78
35.8%
72
38.1%
602
Strongly agree 30.1%
34
24.6%
111
24.7%
107
23.6%
39
19.5%
42
17.9%
36
23.4%
369
Undecided 8.8%
10
11.5%
52
7.9%
34
7.3%
12
11.2%
24
8.0%
16
9.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
452
100.0%
433
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
39
2.7%
23
3.9%
62
Disagree 29.9%
227
21.0%
178
25.2%
405
Agree 36.4%
276
39.3%
333
37.9%
609
Strongly agree 20.2%
153
26.4%
224
23.5%
377
Undecided 8.3%
63
10.6%
90
9.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
848

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
19
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
3.8%
13
6.3%
8
4.9%
9
3.9%
60
Disagree 21.0%
109
10.0%
7
31.0%
98
30.1%
103
32.3%
41
20.9%
38
25.5%
396
Agree 38.4%
199
51.4%
36
34.5%
109
41.5%
142
30.7%
39
37.4%
68
38.1%
593
Strongly agree 26.6%
138
32.9%
23
21.8%
69
16.4%
56
20.5%
26
25.8%
47
23.1%
359
Undecided 10.2%
53
5.7%
4
9.2%
29
8.2%
28
10.2%
13
11.0%
20
9.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
70
100.0%
316
100.0%
342
100.0%
127
100.0%
182

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
19
2.7%
10
3.8%
20
3.6%
13
3.9%
62
Disagree 27.6%
96
25.5%
96
20.7%
108
29.2%
105
25.2%
405
Agree 37.6%
131
38.0%
143
39.5%
206
35.8%
129
37.9%
609
Strongly agree 21.3%
74
23.4%
88
25.7%
134
22.5%
81
23.5%
377
Undecided 8.0%
28
10.4%
39
10.3%
54
8.9%
32
9.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
376
100.0%
522
100.0%
360

1606


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
16
1.9%
3
5.3%
9
7.6%
14
2.1%
2
3.9%
19
4.0%
63
Disagree 22.8%
111
31.5%
51
25.9%
44
31.4%
58
28.9%
28
22.4%
108
25.3%
400
Agree 37.2%
181
40.7%
66
37.1%
63
33.0%
61
41.2%
40
39.2%
189
37.9%
600
Strongly agree 26.5%
129
20.4%
33
22.9%
39
18.9%
35
16.5%
16
24.3%
117
23.3%
369
Undecided 10.3%
50
5.6%
9
8.8%
15
9.2%
17
11.3%
11
10.2%
49
9.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1583



Bookmark and Share