Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37a. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should abolish the death penalty?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 544 33.9% 33.9%
Disagree 539 33.6% 67.5%
Agree 211 13.1% 80.6%
Strongly agree 177 11% 91.6%
Undecided 135 8.4% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
71
39.6%
124
39.8%
133
34.3%
104
30.8%
64
26.1%
47
33.8%
543
Disagree 35.2%
94
32.3%
101
31.4%
105
31.4%
95
34.6%
72
40.0%
72
33.6%
539
Agree 13.9%
37
12.8%
40
9.9%
33
14.2%
43
14.9%
31
15.0%
27
13.1%
211
Strongly agree 13.5%
36
8.6%
27
8.7%
29
14.2%
43
11.5%
24
10.0%
18
11.0%
177
Undecided 10.9%
29
6.7%
21
10.2%
34
5.9%
18
8.2%
17
8.9%
16
8.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
303
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.2%
31
40.0%
180
36.1%
156
36.1%
60
30.7%
66
21.9%
44
34.0%
537
Disagree 28.1%
32
33.3%
150
35.0%
151
35.5%
59
35.8%
77
30.3%
61
33.6%
530
Agree 19.3%
22
11.6%
52
10.2%
44
11.4%
19
13.5%
29
19.9%
40
13.1%
206
Strongly agree 10.5%
12
6.7%
30
10.4%
45
10.8%
18
12.6%
27
20.9%
42
11.0%
174
Undecided 14.9%
17
8.4%
38
8.3%
36
6.0%
10
7.4%
16
7.0%
14
8.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
450
100.0%
432
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.5%
300
28.8%
244
33.9%
544
Disagree 31.6%
240
35.3%
299
33.6%
539
Agree 13.0%
99
13.2%
112
13.1%
211
Strongly agree 10.7%
81
11.3%
96
11.0%
177
Undecided 5.3%
40
11.2%
95
8.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
846

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.3%
224
23.6%
17
28.0%
89
31.9%
110
27.2%
34
30.4%
55
34.0%
529
Disagree 36.4%
188
31.9%
23
37.1%
118
33.9%
117
33.6%
42
22.1%
40
33.9%
528
Agree 7.0%
36
13.9%
10
19.2%
61
16.5%
57
8.8%
11
15.5%
28
13.0%
203
Strongly agree 5.4%
28
13.9%
10
6.3%
20
9.9%
34
21.6%
27
26.0%
47
10.7%
166
Undecided 7.9%
41
16.7%
12
9.4%
30
7.8%
27
8.8%
11
6.1%
11
8.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
318
100.0%
345
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1558


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.8%
107
30.1%
114
39.2%
204
33.1%
119
33.9%
544
Disagree 31.7%
110
35.9%
136
33.6%
175
33.1%
119
33.6%
540
Agree 17.9%
62
12.4%
47
9.8%
51
13.9%
50
13.1%
210
Strongly agree 10.1%
35
12.4%
47
9.2%
48
13.1%
47
11.0%
177
Undecided 9.5%
33
9.2%
35
8.3%
43
6.7%
24
8.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
379
100.0%
521
100.0%
359

1606


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.2%
177
41.0%
66
36.8%
63
32.3%
60
33.7%
33
29.5%
142
34.1%
541
Disagree 27.2%
133
32.9%
53
32.7%
56
42.5%
79
30.6%
30
38.0%
183
33.6%
534
Agree 13.3%
65
13.7%
22
14.0%
24
7.5%
14
21.4%
21
12.9%
62
13.1%
208
Strongly agree 16.2%
79
9.3%
15
8.2%
14
5.4%
10
8.2%
8
9.5%
46
10.8%
172
Undecided 7.2%
35
3.1%
5
8.2%
14
12.4%
23
6.1%
6
10.2%
49
8.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
161
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1587



Bookmark and Share