Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ENGLISH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37c. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should declare English the national language?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 119 7.4% 7.4%
Disagree 152 9.4% 16.8%
Agree 447 27.8% 44.6%
Strongly agree 835 51.9% 96.5%
Undecided 56 3.5% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
10.2%
32
6.9%
23
10.6%
32
4.3%
9
2.7%
5
7.4%
119
Disagree 12.4%
33
11.8%
37
7.8%
26
11.6%
35
5.8%
12
4.4%
8
9.4%
151
Agree 28.1%
75
27.4%
86
28.9%
96
25.7%
78
27.5%
57
30.1%
55
27.8%
447
Strongly agree 45.3%
121
48.1%
151
53.3%
177
49.8%
151
59.9%
124
60.1%
110
51.9%
834
Undecided 7.5%
20
2.5%
8
3.0%
10
2.3%
7
2.4%
5
2.7%
5
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
314
100.0%
332
100.0%
303
100.0%
207
100.0%
183

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
3.3%
15
5.3%
23
9.0%
15
10.8%
23
19.5%
39
7.4%
117
Disagree 5.2%
6
8.1%
37
10.2%
44
6.0%
10
9.4%
20
15.5%
31
9.4%
148
Agree 34.8%
40
26.1%
119
26.2%
113
27.7%
46
30.0%
64
29.0%
58
27.8%
440
Strongly agree 54.8%
63
58.8%
268
55.5%
239
54.8%
91
45.1%
96
32.5%
65
52.0%
822
Undecided 3.5%
4
3.7%
17
2.8%
12
2.4%
4
4.7%
10
3.5%
7
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
456
100.0%
431
100.0%
166
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
65
6.3%
54
7.4%
119
Disagree 9.5%
72
9.4%
80
9.4%
152
Agree 26.3%
199
29.2%
249
27.8%
448
Strongly agree 52.2%
396
51.5%
439
51.9%
835
Undecided 3.4%
26
3.5%
30
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
852

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
18
2.9%
2
5.6%
18
5.2%
18
9.5%
12
24.4%
44
7.2%
112
Disagree 7.2%
37
10.3%
7
6.5%
21
9.2%
32
19.0%
24
15.0%
27
9.5%
148
Agree 26.3%
136
23.5%
16
34.3%
110
25.7%
89
29.4%
37
28.3%
51
28.2%
439
Strongly agree 59.8%
309
54.4%
37
52.0%
167
57.5%
199
35.7%
45
27.2%
49
51.7%
806
Undecided 3.3%
17
8.8%
6
1.6%
5
2.3%
8
6.3%
8
5.0%
9
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
68
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1558


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
27
5.2%
20
5.8%
30
11.6%
42
7.4%
119
Disagree 10.6%
37
9.4%
36
7.7%
40
11.1%
40
9.5%
153
Agree 27.5%
96
35.7%
136
23.9%
124
25.5%
92
27.8%
448
Strongly agree 50.1%
175
46.5%
177
59.0%
306
48.8%
176
51.8%
834
Undecided 4.0%
14
3.1%
12
3.7%
19
3.0%
11
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
381
100.0%
519
100.0%
361

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.1%
69
12.3%
20
4.7%
8
4.2%
8
4.1%
4
2.1%
10
7.5%
119
Disagree 10.6%
52
9.3%
15
10.5%
18
9.0%
17
4.1%
4
8.8%
42
9.3%
148
Agree 28.4%
139
24.7%
40
33.7%
58
24.9%
47
36.1%
35
25.3%
121
27.7%
440
Strongly agree 43.6%
213
52.5%
85
48.8%
84
59.3%
112
51.5%
50
59.1%
283
52.1%
827
Undecided 3.3%
16
1.2%
2
2.3%
4
2.6%
5
4.1%
4
4.8%
23
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
162
100.0%
172
100.0%
189
100.0%
97
100.0%
479

1588



Bookmark and Share