Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TITHE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q10. Do you tithe (give a fixed percentage of your income) to your current place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 389 37.4% 37.4%
No 652 62.6% 100%
Missing 589
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
57
37.9%
81
36.3%
86
34.4%
65
45.3%
58
38.2%
42
37.4%
389
No 65.0%
106
62.1%
133
63.7%
151
65.6%
124
54.7%
70
61.8%
68
62.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
214
100.0%
237
100.0%
189
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

1041


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
25
33.4%
97
42.6%
124
48.0%
47
37.5%
54
29.4%
40
37.8%
387
No 62.1%
41
66.6%
193
57.4%
167
52.0%
51
62.5%
90
70.6%
96
62.2%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
290
100.0%
291
100.0%
98
100.0%
144
100.0%
136

1025


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
155
39.5%
234
37.4%
389
No 65.5%
294
60.5%
358
62.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
592

1041


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
194
52.7%
29
31.2%
72
25.6%
64
32.4%
24
0.0%
0
37.5%
383
No 50.6%
199
47.3%
26
68.8%
159
74.4%
186
67.6%
50
100.0%
19
62.5%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
250
100.0%
74
100.0%
19

1022


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
67
39.1%
104
45.3%
156
31.0%
62
37.4%
389
No 71.0%
164
60.9%
162
54.7%
188
69.0%
138
62.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
266
100.0%
344
100.0%
200

1041


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
3
9.8%
13
12.7%
18
28.0%
44
38.9%
35
64.5%
269
37.1%
382
No 96.8%
90
90.2%
119
87.3%
124
72.0%
113
61.1%
55
35.5%
148
62.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
132
100.0%
142
100.0%
157
100.0%
90
100.0%
417

1031



Bookmark and Share