Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SEPARAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37g. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should enforce a strict separation of church and state?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 198 12.4% 12.4%
Disagree 451 28.1% 40.5%
Agree 411 25.6% 66.1%
Strongly agree 403 25.1% 91.2%
Undecided 140 8.7% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
32
15.7%
49
14.1%
47
14.1%
43
7.8%
16
5.6%
10
12.3%
197
Disagree 25.2%
67
29.7%
93
30.5%
102
26.3%
80
30.1%
62
26.3%
47
28.2%
451
Agree 22.9%
61
19.5%
61
27.5%
92
25.0%
76
29.1%
60
34.1%
61
25.7%
411
Strongly agree 29.3%
78
25.2%
79
20.4%
68
27.0%
82
24.8%
51
25.1%
45
25.2%
403
Undecided 10.5%
28
9.9%
31
7.5%
25
7.6%
23
8.3%
17
8.9%
16
8.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
179

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
9
14.6%
66
15.2%
65
13.3%
22
11.2%
24
5.0%
10
12.4%
196
Disagree 31.9%
37
29.4%
133
28.7%
123
27.7%
46
25.6%
55
26.1%
52
28.3%
446
Agree 19.8%
23
26.3%
119
26.1%
112
25.3%
42
26.0%
56
26.6%
53
25.7%
405
Strongly agree 25.9%
30
16.4%
74
24.5%
105
25.9%
43
28.8%
62
39.2%
78
24.9%
392
Undecided 14.7%
17
13.3%
60
5.6%
24
7.8%
13
8.4%
18
3.0%
6
8.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
452
100.0%
429
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
199

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
90
12.6%
107
12.3%
197
Disagree 26.9%
203
29.3%
248
28.2%
451
Agree 25.8%
195
25.5%
216
25.7%
411
Strongly agree 28.1%
212
22.5%
190
25.1%
402
Undecided 7.3%
55
10.0%
85
8.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
846

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.9%
113
18.1%
13
7.3%
23
7.6%
26
7.9%
10
4.4%
8
12.4%
193
Disagree 35.1%
181
20.8%
15
32.0%
101
28.4%
97
24.6%
31
10.0%
18
28.6%
443
Agree 18.4%
95
26.4%
19
31.0%
98
36.5%
125
19.0%
24
22.2%
40
25.9%
401
Strongly agree 14.8%
76
19.4%
14
22.2%
70
17.8%
61
40.5%
51
60.0%
108
24.5%
380
Undecided 9.7%
50
15.3%
11
7.6%
24
9.6%
33
7.9%
10
3.3%
6
8.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
342
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
28
15.1%
57
15.9%
83
8.4%
30
12.4%
198
Disagree 26.0%
90
32.3%
122
30.3%
158
22.9%
82
28.2%
452
Agree 30.6%
106
25.9%
98
21.7%
113
26.3%
94
25.6%
411
Strongly agree 26.6%
92
16.9%
64
22.5%
117
36.3%
130
25.1%
403
Undecided 8.7%
30
9.8%
37
9.6%
50
6.1%
22
8.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
378
100.0%
521
100.0%
358

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
35
7.5%
12
8.8%
15
13.0%
24
11.3%
11
20.2%
97
12.3%
194
Disagree 17.4%
85
26.9%
43
31.2%
53
34.8%
64
38.1%
37
34.7%
167
28.4%
449
Agree 26.2%
128
34.4%
55
33.5%
57
25.5%
47
23.7%
23
20.2%
97
25.7%
407
Strongly agree 41.3%
202
24.4%
39
17.1%
29
16.3%
30
21.6%
21
15.4%
74
25.0%
395
Undecided 8.0%
39
6.9%
11
9.4%
16
10.3%
19
5.2%
5
9.6%
46
8.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

1581



Bookmark and Share