Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FIGHTTER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37h. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should expand its authority to fight terrorism?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 141 8.8% 8.8%
Disagree 388 24.3% 33.1%
Agree 555 34.7% 67.8%
Strongly agree 395 24.7% 92.5%
Undecided 121 7.6% 100.1%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
32
10.2%
32
6.0%
20
10.6%
32
6.3%
13
6.8%
12
8.8%
141
Disagree 28.7%
77
26.2%
82
29.9%
100
20.8%
63
18.0%
37
16.9%
30
24.3%
389
Agree 27.6%
74
32.3%
101
35.0%
117
36.6%
111
40.5%
83
38.4%
68
34.6%
554
Strongly agree 23.9%
64
24.3%
76
22.2%
74
24.4%
74
30.2%
62
25.4%
45
24.7%
395
Undecided 7.8%
21
7.0%
22
6.9%
23
7.6%
23
4.9%
10
12.4%
22
7.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
303
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1600


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
10
4.7%
21
7.0%
30
12.2%
20
7.9%
17
20.6%
41
8.8%
139
Disagree 21.9%
25
15.7%
71
25.9%
111
27.4%
45
31.9%
69
30.7%
61
24.3%
382
Agree 36.8%
42
35.5%
160
33.3%
143
37.8%
62
35.6%
77
32.2%
64
34.8%
548
Strongly agree 21.1%
24
36.6%
165
25.9%
111
17.7%
29
17.1%
37
10.6%
21
24.6%
387
Undecided 11.4%
13
7.5%
34
7.9%
34
4.9%
8
7.4%
16
6.0%
12
7.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
451
100.0%
429
100.0%
164
100.0%
216
100.0%
199

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
66
8.8%
74
8.8%
140
Disagree 24.8%
188
23.8%
200
24.3%
388
Agree 35.0%
265
34.4%
290
34.7%
555
Strongly agree 26.6%
201
23.0%
194
24.7%
395
Undecided 4.9%
37
10.0%
84
7.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
842

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
14
4.2%
3
6.7%
21
6.4%
22
15.1%
19
29.8%
54
8.5%
133
Disagree 19.1%
99
12.5%
9
24.8%
78
23.5%
81
26.2%
33
42.5%
77
24.2%
377
Agree 37.6%
195
31.9%
23
42.4%
133
39.1%
135
27.0%
34
11.0%
20
34.7%
540
Strongly agree 32.2%
167
36.1%
26
20.4%
64
25.2%
87
18.3%
23
10.5%
19
24.8%
386
Undecided 8.3%
43
15.3%
11
5.7%
18
5.8%
20
13.5%
17
6.1%
11
7.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
72
100.0%
314
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
23
8.7%
33
6.3%
33
14.6%
52
8.8%
141
Disagree 23.9%
83
26.2%
99
19.4%
101
29.5%
105
24.2%
388
Agree 36.5%
127
39.4%
149
34.2%
178
28.7%
102
34.7%
556
Strongly agree 26.1%
91
16.4%
62
31.7%
165
21.6%
77
24.7%
395
Undecided 6.9%
24
9.3%
35
8.3%
43
5.6%
20
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
378
100.0%
520
100.0%
356

1602


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
84
6.2%
10
9.9%
17
4.9%
9
7.2%
7
2.7%
13
8.8%
140
Disagree 30.9%
151
23.6%
38
20.5%
35
31.4%
58
17.5%
17
18.3%
88
24.4%
387
Agree 25.6%
125
34.8%
56
36.8%
63
34.6%
64
45.4%
44
40.3%
194
34.5%
546
Strongly agree 19.0%
93
32.3%
52
21.6%
37
20.5%
38
22.7%
22
31.0%
149
24.7%
391
Undecided 7.4%
36
3.1%
5
11.1%
19
8.6%
16
7.2%
7
7.7%
37
7.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
161
100.0%
171
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

1584



Bookmark and Share